| Lot | Picture | Description | Estimate |
| 965 |
 |
DEMOREST'S ILLUSTRATED MONTHLY. "Demorest's Illustrated Monthly and Mme. Demorest's Mirror of Fashions, 1870, Vol. VII". 1869-1870. 382(index, music advts.)pages. 25 plates, all of them in some part hand-colored; many woodcuts, music etc. 4-11 x 9". Front of book has the name "Dannie C. Cameron". A very tight example of mid-century upper class taste. This very successful women's fashion magazine also featured literature, music, women's issues and more. On some of the fashion plates the coloring is quite stunning, even if the fashions are not appealing to many today. Hardback. Condition: fair; some pages torn; otherwise all intact. |
150 - 200 |
| 966 |
 |
GULLIVER'S TRAVELS. "Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Regions of the World" by Dean Swift. Illustrated by T. Morten. Published by Cassell & Company, no date. Includes explanatory notes and a life of the author. Condition: poor condition; spine is broken; pages loose. |
40 - 60 |
| 967 |
 |
MOTHER GOOSE. By Eulalie Osgood Grover. (arranger & editor). Published by M.A. Donohue & Co., Chicago, 1915. Unpaged. Full color illustrations by Frederick Richardson. Volland Popular edition. Green cloth, with paste on Mother Goose with three children. Measures: 12" l. x 9" w. Condition: minor rubs to corners and top and bottom of spine; contents as clean, tight and unmarked. |
200 - 250 |
| 968 |
 |
THREE FINE ART BOOKS. "Richard Lindner: Fun city Original Watercolors". Published by Spencer A. Samuels & Co., N.Y., 1971. 37 pages. Softcover in plain black wrappers. Tipped in color plates. Condition: a few small, light soil spots on title page; otherwise very good. "Eakins Watercolors", by Donelson F. Hoopes. 1rst Edition. Published by Watson-Guptill Publications, N.Y., 1971. Condition: The original publisher's cardboard slipcase has sun fade, but is otherwise intact and strong. It has done its job well in protecting the book. There is no ink, name, bookplate, stain; creases, price clip etc. This is an excellent copy. "Decorative Art Of Victoria's Era", by Frances Lichten. 1rst Edition. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y., 1950. 274 pages. Includes 96 pages of illustrations and 14 two-color plates. Blue cloth with black and gilt decorative cover; black label spine with gilt lettering. Condition: good. |
175 - 200 |
| 969 |
 |
JOHN QUINN COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS. "The John Quinn Collection of Paintings, Water Colors, Drawings, & Sculpture". 1rst Edition. Published by Pidgeon Hill Press, Huntington, N.Y. 1926. 200 pages. Illustrations in B & W. Forward by Forbes Watson. This catalogue was for a memorial exhibition of this remarkable collection of art. Condition: edge wear; spine gone but still intact. |
150 - 200 |
| 970 |
 |
BOOK ON FRENCH PAINTING. "French Painting In The XXth Century", by Charles Terrasse. Published by Hyperion Press, Paris, 1939. 40 pages text. 99 full page illustrations. Condition: original jacket, worn but intact; pages yellowing. |
75 - 100 |
| 990 |
 |
THREE NAUTICAL BOOKS. "The Trade Winds", by Cornelia Meigs. 1927. Published by Little, Brown. Illustrated by Henry Pits. Condition: good. "The Truth About the Titanic", by Colonel Archibald Gracie. Published: 1973. Scarce first-hand account of the Titanic tragedy, written by the only male adult survivor, who died just before completing this work from complications to exposure suffered during the wreck. This reprint edition is seemingly more scarce than the original edition published in 1913. Photos/Illustrations. Fine 330 pages/plates. Condition: nice, clean and crisp. "A Book of Famous Ships", by C. Fox Smith. Published by Houghton Mifflin. 181 pages. B & W illustrations. Hardback. Condition: good; no dust jacket; moderate foxing; previous owner's name. |
75 - 100 |
| 991 |
 |
NOTES ON LIFE AND LETTERS. By Joseph Conrad. 1rst Edition. Published by Doubleday, Page; Garden City, N.Y., 1921. 262 pages. Condition: good. |
75 - 85 |
| 992 |
 |
FOUR BOOKS. Lot includes "The Plays Of Shakespeare": The Merchant of Venice, Pericles, Venus and Adonis, and King Henry IV. All published in 1905 by E.P. Dutton & Company, N.Y. All measure: 6" l. x 4" w. Condition: fair; all have soft covers; all intact. |
50 - 75 |
| 993 |
 |
OUR NATIONAL PARKS. By John Muir. 1rst Edition. 1rst Issue. Published by Houghton, Mifflin; Boston, 1901. 370 pp. 12 b/w photo plates, index. Olive green cloth. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Illustration on front cover of Muir standing next to a giant Sequoia in gilt. Measures: 8 1/4" l. x 5" w. Condition: cover slightly dirty; all intact. |
200 - 300 |
| 994 |
 |
THE HOOSIER SCHOOL MASTER. A NOVEL. By Edward Eggleston. 1rst Edition. Published by Orange Judd; New York, 1871. 226 pages. The melodramtic adventures of a young schoolmaster in the formative days of Indiana. Twenty-nine illustrations by Frank Beard. Solid hard bound cover. Measures: 7.5" l. x 5" w. Condition: wear to binding. |
200 - 300 |
| 995 |
 |
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY. By Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall. Published by Little, Brown & Co.; Boston, 1932. 396 pages. Decorated blue cloth. Bright blue cover. Condition: overall good; spine faded. |
200 - 300 |
| 996 |
 |
FROM SAIL TO STEAM, THE STORY OF ANTONIO JACOBSEN. The story of antonio Jacobsen, Marine Artist; An Artist's Chronicle of the Ships That Sailed the Seas from 1870 to 1920. By Anita Jacobsen. Published by Manor Publ. Co., Staten Island, N.Y., 1972. No. 205 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Hard cover. Condition: jacket good. |
150 - 250 |
| 997 |
 |
STEAMBOAT TO THE SHORE. "Steamboat To The Shore. A Pictorial History of the Steamboat Era in Manmouth County, New Jersey". By George H. Moss. 1rst Edition. 1966. Book is bound in red cloth with gold lettering on front and spine, as well as gold steamboat emblem on the front cover. Book is well illustrated with photos and drawings as well as laid in color plates. Rear of the book contains a fold out illustration on the 1893 start of the America's Cup Race. Hard Cover. Measures:12" l. x 8 3/4" w. Condition: good; very good for the dust jacket; clean and bright. |
30 - 50 |
| 998 |
 |
SHIPS OF THE GREAT LAKES-300 YEARS OF NAVIGATION. By James p. Barry. 2nd edition of the 1973 original. Published by Howell-North Books, Berkeley, CA, 1974. Fp: Five profiles of ships( one schooner and four steamers). 256 pages with 228 b/w illustrations (maps, drawings, and photos). Condition: overall good. |
50 - 75 |
| 999 |
 |
THREE BOOKS. By Alfred Henry Lewis. All published by Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y. "Wolfville" (12th Edition). Illustrated by Frederic Remington, 1897. "Wolfville Nights", 1902. "Wolfville Days", 1902 with frontspiece by Frederic Remington. All are hard back. Condition: slightly soiled, but good considering age. |
400 - 500 |
| 1000 |
 |
A GIPSY OF THE HORN. "The Narrative of a Voyage Round the World in a Windjammer Twenty Years Ago". 2nd Edition. Published by Heath Cranton, London, 1925. 259 pages. Several sepia illustrations. Two fold out maps, blue cloth. Hard cover. Condition: cover very good; boards a tad flecked; light foxing, mainly to page edges. |
75 - 100 |
| 1111 |
 |
CHROMOLITHO PLATE SCRAP BOOK. Scrap book of "tipped in" chromolitho plates on card stock. Book presented to Lida R. Munhall for her birthday in 1884. Condition: book in poor shape; pages are falling out; but all plates are intact. |
50 - 75 |
| 1112 |
 |
REPORT UPON THE COLORADO RIVER OF THE WEST. By Joseph C. Ives. 1rst Edition. River was explored in 1857 & 1858 by the author who was a lieutenant in the Corps of Topographical Engineers, under the direction of the Office of Explorations and Surveys. Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, 1861. Illustrations, some folding. Lithographic plates, many in color. Folding maps. Original gilt-decorated cloth. Condition: yellowing and foxing to pages; binding split. |
800 - 1,200 |
| 1129 |
 |
REMBRANDTS SAMTLICHE RADIERUNGEN, VOL. II. 1633-1644. Title page(herausgegeben von Jaro Singer). Content page and numerous plates contained in loosely inserted leaves in a large portfolio case reproducing Rembrandt's engravings, each on a separate tipped-in plate designed to replicate the exact size and tone of the individual work. Condition: plates appear to be fine; but overall portfolio has foxing on pages, spine split, falling apart, and yellowing as expected. |
200 - 350 |
| 1130 |
 |
THE WIZARD OF OZ. "The Original Oz Book". By L. Frank Baum. Title page says: "The New Wizard of Oz", by L. Frank Baum with pictures by W.W. Denslow. Photoplay Edition(possible first). Published by The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1903. Rear endpages depicting scenes from the movie. dark green cloth. Black illustration of all six main characters including Toto! Lettering to front, black lettering to spine. Hardcover. Condition: corners slightly bumped and worn; rear top edge 1/2" nicked; spine sunned and clearly shelf worn at top/bottom; yellowing pages, with what appears to be some water stains. |
75 - 100 |
| 1732 |
 |
FELSTEAD'S "STARS WHO MADE THE HALLS." 1946. S. Theodore Felstead, First Edition. This describes a hundred years of English humor, harmony and hilarity. Hardbound, 192 pgs. Well illustrated with portraits. Size: 8 3/4" h., 5 5/8" w. Condition: original red cloth binding is slightly faded, no jacket, but it is in otherwise in good condition. |
40 - 60 |
| 1733 |
 |
ELBERT HUBBARD RAPHAEL BOOK. "Little Journeys to the Homes of Eminent Artists"--Raphael. Dated 1902, this volume is one of 940 volumes printed. Published by Roycrofters, East Aurora, New York. Hardbound. Deckled side edge pages, each watermarked Roycroft. 34 pages + iv, and a frontispiece lithographic portrait of Raphael. Size: 7 3/4" h., 6" w. Condition: age appropriate wear to the cover, sewn leaves are in good condition. |
75 - 125 |
| 1734 |
 |
LTD. ED. MAXFIELD PARRISH BOOKS. "Maxfield Parrish Vignettes, The Art Prints, a 4 Book Library (Limited Edition)." Published by Collector's Press. A set of four mini books encased in a pictorial slipcase. Each biography spotlights one genre of Parrish's history and is accompanied by 30 full color plates. The volumes are "The Art Prints," "The Book Illustrations," "The Magazine Covers," and "The Advertisements." Edition is limited to 7500 copies. Each book has 64 pages. Size: 6" h., 4 1/2" w. Condition: like new. |
25 - 50 |
| 1735 |
 |
MEDITATION: THE INWARD ART. Book by Bradford Smith. Published in Philadelphia by Lippincott 1963; First Edition Hardcover; 224 pp. An excellent book by smith, who is a quaker. Condition: minor foxing; worn and slightly soiled dust jacket. |
35 - 0 |
| 1736 |
 |
POST CARD COLLECTION. c. Early 1900's. Lot includes thirty-eight post cards depicting places of interest, tourist attractions and buildings among others from throughout the U.S. Condition: varies; they come in a plastic protector. |
75 - 100 |
| 1737 |
 |
TRADERS AND RAIDERS ON CHINA'S NORTHERN FRONTIER. Published in Seattle, WA by Arthur M. Sackler Gallery/Smithsonian Institution in Association with the University of Washington Press. 1995 Stiff Wraps. Probable first. Unopened; still in plastic wrap. 203 pages including index. Book seeks to clarify the nature of exchange by exploring works of art. For the first time, Chinese and pastoral artifacts are studied and illustrated side by side with the most recent archaeological discoveries in China. Filled with illustrations of previously unpublished objects. Measures: 12" h. x 8 3/4" w. Condition: no visible defects. |
25 - 40 |
| 1738 |
 |
LETTERS TO AND FROM THE LATE SAMUEL JOHNSON. By Samuel Johnson and Hester Piozzi. To which are added some poems never before printed. Published from the original manuscripts in her possession, by Hester Piozzi. London, A. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1788. Two volumes. Vol I:[2], xv, [1],397 pp. Vol II: xi, [1], 424pp. Hardbound. Condition: age appropriate wear, some foxing to pages, otherwise in good condition. |
500 - 650 |
| 1739 |
 |
SUSAN LENOX: HER FALL & RISE. Book by David Graham Phillips. Copyright: 1918. Published by Gyldendalske Boghandel-Nordisk Forlag-Kjobenhavn-Kristiania. Berlin-London, 1921. Written in Danish. Condition: yellowing paper; all intact; cover worn, but not broken. |
75 - 100 |
| 1740 |
 |
COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. William Blackstone. Book the Third. Seventh Edtion, 1775. Only Vol. 3 is included. Condition: loss to binding; pages foxing; generally intact. |
200 - 300 |
| 1749 |
 |
DUKE & DUCHESS OF WINDSOR BOXED SET. The lot includes three volumes. From Sotheby's Sept. 11-19th, 1997 sale. (Sotheby's Sale 7000). Condition: excellent. |
60 - 80 |
| 1962 |
 |
MATISSE SEIZE PEINTURES. 1939 - 1943. First edition folio. Les Editions du Chene-Paris. This folio contains only 11 of the 16 color plates. Introduction by Andre Lejard is all intact. Condition: plates and pages are stamped with Akron Public Library, Akron, Ohio; all remaining plates are in decent condition; paper backings are worn; missing plates are 1,2,6,8, & 10. |
25 - 50 |
| 1999 |
 |
VOLUMES OF CLINICAL SYMPOSIA. Published by Ciba Pharmaceutical Co. Issues profile various diseases for the medical profession. Issues date from the 1950's-90's. Most are illustrated by Frank Netter, M.D. and John Craig, M.D. Includes a tribute to Frank Netter and four volumes of anatomical illustrations by him from 1949. Condition: age appropiate wear on most. |
25 - 50 |