DARGATE AUCTION GALLERIES LLC

Books.

Auction #239: January 22nd & 23rd, 2005.

LotDescriptionEstimate
1001 PETER BREUGHAL THE ELDER BOOK. By Gustav Gluck, translated from German by Eveline Byam Shaw. Paris; The Hyperion Press, 1936, hard cover. Jacket. Folio- over 12" tall, many tipped in color plates. Condition: the binding is falling apart, but the plates are intact. 50 - 75
1002 BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS STORY BOOK. By Betty O'Connor. Iowa; Meredith Publishing Co. 1950 Hard cover. No jacket, printed board. Condition: very good shape, no scribbles, tears, very clean. 125 - 150
1003 A HISTORY OF THE STATE OF OHIO, NATURAL AND CIVIL. FIRST EDITION. By Caleb Atwater. 1838. Cincinnati. 403pp, foxing throughout, all intact. This was one of the first histories of Ohio to be published. Also included is Margaret Van Horn Dwight's "A Journey to Ohio in 1810," New Haven, CT Yale U. Press, 1912, 4th printing. 64pp. Slim, hc, foxing. 200 - 250
1004 FIVE ART BOOKS. Includes "Van Gogh The Taste of Our Time," 1972 ed., hard back, good condition. "European Paintings in German Art Galleries, Masters of the 20th Century," no date, printed in Germany, soft cover, intact. "French Master Drawings of the 19th Century," 57 illustrations, published 1950, hard cover, good. "Watercolor Methods," by Norman Kent, 1955, hard cover, jacket worn, the book is in good shape. "Portraits by Degas," by Jean Sutherland Boggs, 1962, hard cover, good condition. 50 - 75
1005 A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN ALL COUNTRIES FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY. By James Fergusson. S.E. Cassino, Boston, 1883. Second Edition 609 and 624 pages. 2 volumes, 1015 woodcuts. The first serious history of world architecture. Both the text and the illustrations represent a remarkable achievment in which Fergusson presented the results of the most up to date research in a wide variety of periods and countries. Condition: shows its age, but otherwise good. 125 - 150
1006 TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. "A Personal Narrative," by Richard Henry Dana Jr. Boston & New York; Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1887 hard cover. New edition with subsequent material by the author. 470 pp. No jacket. Condition: brown cover with a 3/4" scrape on it; pages yellowing; spine is intact. 75 - 125
1007 FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON. By Jules Verne. Illustrated. 326 pp. Scribners, 1886. Red cloth with gold and black on the spine, black on red on the cover. Condition: some separation of the spine; otherwise okay. 40 - 60
1008 RURAL HOMES, BY GERVASE WHEELER. "Or Sketches of Houses Suited to American Country Life with original plans and designs." 1867, New York; George Woodward. Publisher's green cloth. 298 pp., 10 plates. Wheeler was an English architect who migrated to America. This book is an early promoter of the Stick Style. His final chapter "Rural Architecture as a Fine Art" describes an American town as it could be. Condition: fair, intact. 75 - 100
1009 THE LITTLE I SAW OF CUBA. By Burr McIntosh. New York, 1899. 1st edition, 173 pp., numerous photographs. Green decorated cloth. Scarce photographic record of the Cuban Campaign. The author was a photo-journalist who traveled with US forces. This work contains his memoirs of his experiences as well as several hundred photos taken in the field. Of most interest are those of the famed Rough Riders with whom the author spent much time. Condition: separated spine; fair. 125 - 150
1010 GERMAN CHILDRENS BOOK. Bunte Blumen aus dem Kindergarten. Alte Liebe Reime. Duisberg, Steinkamp, c. 1910 (?). English pencil notation throughout the book. Condition: pages are soiled and have been taped many years ago. 75 - 125
1061 A GIPSY OF THE HORN. "The Narrative of a Voyage Round the World in a Windjammer Twenty Years Ago". 2nd Edition. Published by Heath Cranton, London, 1925. 259 pages. Several sepia illustrations. Two fold out maps, blue cloth. Hard cover. Condition: cover very good; boards a tad flecked; light foxing, mainly to page edges. 40 - 60
1062 THREE WOLFVILLE BOOKS. By Alfred Henry Lewis. All published by Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y. "Wolfville" (12th Edition). Illustrated by Frederic Remington, 1897. "Wolfville Nights", 1902. "Wolfville Days", 1902 with frontspiece by Frederic Remington. All are hard back. Condition: slightly soiled, but good considering age. 200 - 400
1063 FROM SAIL TO STEAM, ANTONIO JACOBSEN. No. 205 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. The story of Antonio Jacobsen, Marine Artist. An artist's chronicle of the ships that sailed the seas from 1870 to 1920. By anita Jacobsen. Published by Manor Publishing Co.; Staten Island, N.Y., 1972. Hard cover. Condition: dust jacket good. 100 - 150
1064 MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY. By Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall. Published by Little, Brown & Co.; Boston, 1932. 396 pages. Decorated blue cloth. Bright blue cover. Condition: overall good; spine faded. 100 - 200
1065 The Plays Of Shakespeare. The Merchant of Venice, Pericles, Venus and Adonis, and King Henry IV. Total of four books. All published in 1905 by E.P. Dutton & Company, N.Y. All measure: 6" l. x 4" w. Condition: fair; all have soft covers; all intact. 50 - 75
1066 THE HOOSIER SCHOOL MASTER. By Edward Eggleston. 1rst Edition. Published by Orange Judd; New York, 1871. 226 pages. The melodramtic adventures of a young schoolmaster in the formative days of Indiana. Twenty-nine illustrations by Frank Beard. Solid hard bound cover. Measures: 7.5" l. x 5" w. Condition: wear to binding. 150 - 200
1067 JOHN QUINN COLLECTION OF PAINTINGS. "The John Quinn Collection of Paintings, Water Colors, Drawings, & Sculpture". 1rst Edition. Published by Pidgeon Hill Press, Huntington, N.Y. 1926. 200 pages. Illustrations in B & W. Forward by Forbes Watson. This catalogue was for a memorial exhibition of this remarkable collection of art. Condition: edge wear; spine gone but still intact. 75 - 125
1068 MOTHER GOOSE. By Eulalie Osgood Grover. (arranger & editor). Published by M.A. Donohue & Co., Chicago, 1915. Unpaged. Full color illustrations by Frederick Richardson. Volland Popular edition. Green cloth, with paste on Mother Goose with three children. Measures: 12" l. x 9" w. Condition: minor rubs to corners and top and bottom of spine; contents as clean, tight and unmarked. 100 - 150
1069 TWO VALENTINE'S MANUALS. One is the Valentine's Manual of Old New York, Vol. 3, 1919. Edited by Henry Collins Brown. Condition: good. One is the Valentine's Manual of the City of New York 1917-18, New Series No. 2. Condition: cover falling off; but appears to be all here. 100 - 200
1070 FOUR NAUTICAL BOOKS. Lot consists of the following titles: "1700 Miles in Open Boats", by Cecil Foster, 1924; "Sailing Alone Around the World", by Captain Joshua Slocum, 1900; "Westward Bound In The Schooner Yankee", by Captain and Mrs. Irving Johnson, 1936; "The Colonial Clippers", by Basil Lubbock, 1925. Condition: decent; all readable. 50 - 100
1091 THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE. By Daniel Defoe. Publ. Willoughby & Co., London. With a memoir of the author, embellished with numerous engravings after the designs of JJ Grandville (no date). Condition: cover is falling off, pages yellowed, appears very old. 175 - 225
1092 THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE. By Daniel Defoe. Bickers & Son, London, 1881. With a memoir of the author and twelve illustrations in permanent photography by T. Stothard, R.A., 378 pp. Red binding, gilt lettering. Previous owners plate is inside the front cover. Condition: some spine separation, all illustrations are good, overall decent. 150 - 225
1093 MERRY ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD. By Howard Pyle. New York; Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883, 296 pp. Black and white frontispiece and 22 full page illustrations. Title page in red and black, original brown cloth with gold and red cover. Condition: good with only slight yellowing to the pages. 600 - 750
1094 THREE JULES VERNE BOOKS. "Five Weeks in a Baloon," illustrated. Philadelphia, Lippincott Co., 1879. Decorated green cloth and black design on front cover. Gilt titles on spine. Condition: a little worn at the spine ends and corners. "Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Sea." Porter and Coates. Blue and black cover with stamped floral design. This reprint is probably from the 1880s or 90s. Condition: moderate edge and spine wear, browning to page ends. Alta edition on the cover, author's edition on the title page. "The Master of the World." Sampson low, Marston & Co. Original pictorial olive green cloth stamped in gold, yellow and black. No date, there is a little wear to the cloth. Previous owner's bookplate, light foxing to pages; 317 pp. Binding is hardcover. 250 - 350
1095 THE PRINCE AND THE PAUPER. Mark Twain. James Osgood & Co., Boston. 1882. 1st edition with 192 illustrations throughout the text. Publisher's green pictorial cloth , upper cover and spine decorated in black and gold, rubbing to spine ends and corners, one inch long wear tear on top of front cover. Written on inside cover "For Henry Audubon Butler-October 8th, 1886... for your birthday..." 2,000 - 2,500
1096 BOOTS AND SADDLES OR LIFE IN DAKOTA WITH GENERAL CUSTER. By Elizabeth Custer. New York: Harper & Brothers Publisher, 1885 hard cover, 312pp. Condition: good, blue cloth with gold and black printing. Previous owner's name is written in the front cover. 250 - 350
1097 1ST EDITION HUCKLEBERRY FINN BOOK. "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade), with one hundred and seventy four illustrations," by Mark Twain. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885 First American Edition. Original publisher's green cloth. This is as early a copy as appears in cloth. 366 pp. Written in the front "Presented to my Grandson and namesake...1925." Condition: light cloth wear at the edges. 12,000 - 15,000
1098 TWO BUFFALO BILL BOOKS. "Memories of Buffalo Bill (By His Wife)," Louisa Frederici Cody. D. Appleton & Co., 1919, hard cover. 326pp. Condition: all intact. And, "True Tales of the Plains," by Buffalo Bill Cody, NY 1908. 1st edition, 259 pp., frontispiece, plates, illus., (one of the more scarce Cody books). 100 - 150
1099 LAST OF THE GREAT SCOUTS, THE LIFE OF COL. WM. F. CODY (BUFFALO BILL). As told by his Sister Helen Cody Wetmore. The duluth Press Printing Co., 1899. Original brown cloth, spine & front cover gilt-lettered, the front cover embossed with a buffalo head. 296 pp., illustrated by Frderic Remington and E.W. Deming. Condition: little wear, all intact, solid, pages yellowing. 250 - 350
1100 NARRATIVES OF INDIAN CAPTIVES. This lot consists of three books all numbered from a set of twenty seven. All are published by The Burrow Brothers, 1904. The first is "The Dangers and Sufferings of Robert Eastburn, and His Deliverance from Indian Captivity." This is marked copy No. 3. Solid condition, with natural yellowing of the pages. The second book is "A Short Biography of John Leeth with an account of His Life Among the Indians." This is marked copy No. 2. Same condition as above. The third book is "A Narrative of the Captivity of Nehmiah How in 1745-1747." This is marked copy No.2. Same condition as noted above. 300 - 500
1491 NAVE'S TOPICAL BIBLE. Published by Topical Bible Publishing Company; Lincoln, Nebraska; 1903. No edition stated. A digest of the Holy Scriptures. More than twenty thousand topics and subtopics, with one hundred thousand references to the scriptures. Hardcover. Leather spine binding. Marbled foredges. Condition: age appropiate wear. 25 - 40
1492 THE NIGGER OF THE NARCISSUS. By Joseph Conrad. Published by William Heinemann; London; 1898. 1st edition. Colonial issue. Published for sale in the British colonies and India only. Not in cagle color, but red rather than the usual slate-grey cloth. Condition: good; with the exception of the front page, which is torn out but still with the book. 1,000 - 1,200
1493 CANADIAN BEAVER BOOK. Title of book: Castorologia or the History and Traditions of the Canadian Beaver. By Horace T. Martin. Published by Wm. Drysdale & Co.; 1892; Montreal, Canada. An exhaustive monograph, popularly written and fully illustrated. Signed, written in blue ink on first page: "You're a lucky girl-I am lucky too. If you beaver me, then I will beaver you". Old song for Camp Library. 54 b/w illustrations. 238 pages. Dark red cloth, gilt design and titles on front; gilt titles on spine. Condition: age appropiate wear. 200 - 300
1494 THE AMERICAN ANGLER'S GUIDE. Complete title is: " The American Angler's Guide or Complete Fisher's Manual for the United States; Containing the Opinions and Practices of Experienced Anglers of both Hemispheres; with the various Modes adopted in Ocean, River, Lake and Pond Fishing; the usual Tackle and Baits required; Instructions in the Art of making Artificial Files; Methods of making Fish Ponds; Transportation of Fish, etc." Published by D. Appleton and Company; New York; 1876. Fifth edition. Book is bound in bright publisher's green cloth appropiately decorated in gilt to spine and upper board; blind tooled to lower, top edge gilt; green end papers; bookplate. Owner's name plate inside front cover. Condition: age appropiate wear. 250 - 300
1495 ELEVEN FINE ART BOOKS. The lot consists of the following titles: "Gaugin", Paris, 1949; "Holbein", Paris, 1950; "Picasso", Paris, 1951; "Picasso", Amsterdam, 1955; "Degas", Paris, 1948; "Modigliani", Paris, 1950; "Lautrec", Paris, 1952; "Toulouse-Lautrec", Paris, date unknown; "Goya", Paris, 1951; "Degas", Paris, date unknown; "Rousseau", New York, 1963. All are approximately 4" x 7". Condition: all show age; but they are very usable. 75 - 125
1496 EIGHT FINE ART BOOKS. The lot consists of the following titles: "Eugene Speicher", 1945; "The Pocket Book of Great Drawings", 1951; "The Pocket Book of Greek Art", 1950; "Gustav Klimt", 1962; "Wooden Saints, The Santos of New Mexico", 1967; "Modigliani", 1951; "The Palazzo Vecchio", 1967; "The Naked Truth", 1955. Condition: good; but show age appropiate wear. 50 - 75
1497 LIFE AMONG THE APACHES. By John C. Cremony. Published by A. Roman & Co.; San Francisco; 1868. 1st edition. Signed. Measures: 4 1/2" x 7 1/4". This book is signed by the author as follows: "Hon. Steven J. Field, Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court, with sincere regards of the author, John C. Cremony". Cremony served as an interpreter to Bartlett on the Arizona boundary survey and his narrative is one of the best accounts of the apaches and neighboring tribes with some notes on the vocabulary of the apache. Book is bound in original green cloth; spine lettered in gilt. Condition: rubbing to spine edges; light scattered foxing. Provenance: from the library of Joseph G. Butler, Jr.; has owner's plate inside front cover. 600 - 800
1498 THE VIRGINIA TOURIST. By Edward A. Pollard. Published by J.B. Lippincott & Co.; Philadelphia; 1870. Bound in purple cloth; gilt lettering; folding map plus six pages of ads. 277 pages. Condition: overall good; but the folding map has a few extra creases and one tear at the margin; not affecting image. 300 - 400
1499 TWO FIRST EDITION BOOKS. "In The Wilderness", by Charles Dudley Warner. Published by Houghton, Osgood; Boston; 1878. 1st edition. 12 mo. 176 pages. "Track's End-Being the Narrative of Judson Pitcher's Strange Winter Spent There", by Hayden Carruth. Published by Harper & Bros.; New York; 1911. 1st edition. Nine black and white plates by Clifford Carleton. Condition: age appropiate wear. 75 - 100
1500 TRAIL-MAKES OF THE MIDDLE BORDER. Illustrated by Constance Garland. Published by Macmillan; New York; 1926. 1st edition. 426 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Pictorial black cloth; gilt lettering on spine; red lettering on front cover; illustrated in gilt; red and blue is of a covered wagon passing through trees. Condition: usable; intact. 75 - 100
1529 1857 BIBLE. Hard bound 1857 Bible, published by E. H.Butler & Co. Philadelphia, 1857. Size: 11 1/2"H, 9 1/2"W. Conditoin: covers loose, front pages loose, last pages missing, some pages stained, torn edges. 30 - 60
1544 JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY WORKS. The Works of James Whitcomb Riley in Six Volumes. Yellow Hammer edition, 1913. Published by C.B. Randel, New Castle, PA. This is set No. 1 from a registered edition of 10, signed by the publisher attesting to the authenticity. Also signed by the author in volume 1. Many beautiful original illustrations by Glenn Henshaw, J. Alfred Seaford, H. Rex Cotton, and Mary McAuley throughout the volumes. Condition: all volumes are intact, with foxing to pages, and several uncut pages within. 1,200 - 1,500
1545 THE STORY OF A GREAT NATION. (1886) Our Country's Achievements, Military, Naval, Political & Civil. By John Gilmary Shea. Published by Gay Brothers & Co., N.Y., 1886. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with numerous engravings. Biographical portrait gallery of great leaders, including statesmen, orators, diplomats, soldiers, sailors, explorers, financiers, inventors, scientists, artists, authors etc. Our Presidents, their portraits and autographs with biographical sketches and a chronological table, showing the great events in history. Hardcover binding. Condition: foxing to pages; spine in need of repair. 50 - 100
1546 A NEW LIFE OF JESUS THE CHRIST. Complete title: From Manager to Throne: A New Life of Jesus the Christ, and a History of Palestine and Its People, Including Dr. Talmage's Account of His Journey to, through, and from the Christ Land. By Rev. T. DeWitt Talmage. Published by Historical Publishing Company, W.D. Condit & Company, 1890. A behemoth, gorgeous, and most impressive tome. 656 pages, all edges gilt, 400 plus high quality engravings. Measures: 8" x 10.5". Condition: spine splitting; but all pages are good. 100 - 150
1547 AN OLD SWEETHEART OF MINE. By James Whitcomb Riley. Drawings by Howard Chandler Christy. Published by Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1902. Maroon cloth cover with color pastedown illustration and gilt lettering. Condition: age appropiate wear. 150 - 200
1548 BLACK BEAUTY. By Anna Sewel. Illustrated by Edwin John Prittie. Published by The John C. Winston Co., Phila., U.S.A., 1927. Possible First. 297 pages. Original dust cover. Black cloth with illustration of a girl with her black horse. Front and rear endpapers show a fox hunt in progress over a country wall. Condition: very good. 40 - 75
1549 A TREASURY OF AMERICAN PRINTS. By Thomas Craven. Published by Simon and Schuster, 1939. Green boards, black cloth spine, spiral bound. One-hundred full page etchings and lithographs. Artists include Grosz, Gropper, Sloan nad many more. Measures: 10" x 13". Condition: very good. 100 - 150
1550 MEYERS KONVERSATIONS-LEXICON: EIN ENCYLOPADIE DES ALLEMEINEN. Leipzig, Bibliographisches Institut, 1904. 21 Volumes. Text in German. Includes black/white and color plates of wildlife, people, maps, and period technologies. Condition: three bindings loose; otherwise good. 800 - 1,000
1611 THREE FINE ART BOOKS. "Richard Lindner: Fun city Original Watercolors". Published by Spencer A. Samuels & Co., N.Y., 1971. 37 pages. Softcover in plain black wrappers. Tipped in color plates. Condition: a few small, light soil spots on title page; otherwise very good. "Eakins Watercolors", by Donelson F. Hoopes. 1rst Edition. Published by Watson-Guptill Publications, N.Y., 1971. Condition: The original publisher's cardboard slipcase has sun fade, but is otherwise intact and strong. It has done its job well in protecting the book. There is no ink, name, bookplate, stain; creases, price clip etc. This is an excellent copy. "Decorative Art Of Victoria's Era", by Frances Lichten. 1rst Edition. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y., 1950. 274 pages. Includes 96 pages of illustrations and 14 two-color plates. Blue cloth with black and gilt decorative cover; black label spine with gilt lettering. Condition: good. 100 - 125
1612 FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. By Ernest Hemingway. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1940. Condition: very good; dust jacket is intact; good tight version. The lot also includes "Stories of King Arthur", by U. Waldo Cutler. Illustrated by Elinore Blaisdell. Published by Crowell, New York, 1941. Hardcover. 125 - 150
1613 FIVE NAUTICAL BOOKS. (1) Sailing Craft, by Edwin Schoettle. 1928. Hardback. (2) Shipwrecks Of the Great Lakes, by Dana Bowen. 1969. Hardback. (3) The Steamship Book, by William Pryor. 1934. Hard back. (4) Crusoe's Island, by J. Ross Browne. 1864. Hardback. (5) Watching For the Wind, by James Edinger. 1967. Softback. Condition: age appropiate wear for all. 50 - 75
1614 FIVE ART RELATED BOOKS. (1) Cartoon Cavalcade, by Thomas Craven. Published by Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. Oversized format edition: 1943 with illustrations. (2) Masterpieces from the Berlin Museums. Soft cover. (3) Japanese Stencil Designs, by Tuer. Softcover. (4) The Artists Handbook, by Ralph Mayer. 1940. Hardcover. (5) The Picture Framers Handbook. 1973. Hardback. Condition: good for all. 75 - 125
1615 THE WEST FROM A CAR WINDOW. By Richard Harding Davis. Published by Harpers, New york City, 1892. Illustrated by Frederick Remington. Decorated blue boards, with silver drawings. Silver letters bright on spine. Owner's plate on inside cover. Condition: no dust cover, but good. Lot also includes "On The Trail Of Washington", by Frederick Trevor Hills. 1922. Hardback. Condition: good. 100 - 125
1616 RICHARD BYRD'S LITTLE AMERICA. Complete title is: Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole, by Richard E. Byrd. Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London, 1930. 1st edition. 422 pages. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine; photo endpapers; frontis; portrait of the author. No dust jacket. Not signed. Condition: some light discoloration to spine, but good copy. Lot also includes "The Story Of Mankind", by Hendrik Van Loon. 1922. Hardback. Condition: age appropiate wear. 150 - 200
1617 A DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY. By Cyrus Townsend Brady. Published by Scribner's, New York, 1903. 1st edition. Red cloth printed in gilt. Condition: good. Lot also includes "The Adventures of A Modest Man", by Robert Chambers. Hardback. Condition: good. 50 - 75
1618 THE CHRISTY GIRL. By Howard Chandler Christy. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Published by Gosset and Dunlap, New York; Bobbs-Merrill Co., New York, 1906. Pictorial hardcover. Condition: overall is good; some pages loose; beautiful illustrations. 200 - 250
1619 THE WHOLE FAMILY: A NOVEL BY TWELVE AUTHORS. Published by Harper, New York, 1908. Among the other authors who contribute a chapter to this most curious book are: W.D. Howells, Mary W. Freeman, and J.K. Bangs. Decorated blue cloth with gold. Condition: good and tight. 75 - 100
1620 THREE BOOKS. (1) The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, by Robert Louis Stevenson. Not dated. Published by Lupton, New York, N.Y. Hardcover. Condition: pages brown; intact. (2) The Castaway, by Hallie Erminie Rives. Published by Bobbs-Merrill, May, 1904. 1st edition. Bound in red cloth, with cover of olive decorative borders and devices; gilt lettering. Designed by "E.C.". The color pictorial cover onlay, tissue-guarded color frontis, and seven color plates are by Howard Chandler Christy. Condition: age appropiate wear. (3) The Shutters Of Silence, by G.B. Burgin. Published by The Smart Set, 1903. Condition: some age appropiate wear. 75 - 125
1741 HISTORICAL MAG OF MONONGAHELA. Historical Magazine of Monongahela's Old Home Coming Week, Sept. 6-13, 1908. 270 pp, paperback. Many pages of ads, spine taped, front cover and first page laminated, back page taped, torn. 200 - 400
1742 ALLEGHENY COUNTY LEGAL DIRECTORY. Allegheny County lega directory 1936-1937. Issued by Potter Title and Trust Co. Court 4520, and Lawyers Title Co. Court 0410. Hardbound, 288pp. Size: 4"H, 3"W. Condition: wear at edges. 50 - 100
1743 POTTER LEGAL DIRECTORY 1948-49 Potter Legal Directory 1948-1949. issued by Potter Title and Trust Co., 4th Ave and Grant St. Frick Building Branch Pittsburgh. Hardbound, 336pp. Size: 4"H, 3"W. Condition: minor wear on edges. 50 - 100
1940 THE GOLDEN POST BY RICHARD REEVES AND PATRICK ROBINSON. Published by Fine Arts Enterprises, Ltd. 1985. Set in a canvas covered slipcase; leatherette cover with an inset horse's head medallion. Signed by the authors, and numbered 531 (out of 2000 copies). Caramel colored silk moire in excellent condition. Gilding to the pages in excellent condition. Reeves is a highly sought after racehorse painter. Size: 12 1/4" h., 15 1/2" w. Condition: see above; no detractions to the book; the canvas covered slipcase has very slight finger soiling and one brown mark. 800 - 1,200
1971 DECADE OF CHAMPIONS BY RICHARD STONE REEVES. Also co-authored by Patrick Robinson. "The Greatest Years in Thoroughbred Racing, 1970-1980. Two copies of this book make up this lot. Published by Fine Arts Enterprises, 1980. 191 pages, hardback, each has a dustjacket. Condition: very minor wear to each book's dust jacket. 200 - 300
1972 FRED STONE THE SPORT OF KINGS. Published 1985, Canzone Publishing. Introduction by Jack Klugman. Signed by the author/artist Fred Stone in pencil and numbered 1164/2900. Fred Stone is a popular race horse painter. Brown leatherette cover, set in a similar slipcase with embossed golden letters. Spine good. Condition: no defects, no bumps or wear to the cover, spine, or pages; extremely slight abrasion to the back of the slipcase. 300 - 400
1973 THE BLOOD HORSE COLLECTOR'S EDITION. This soft cover book collects and reproduces covers from this horse breeding magazine. 75 - 100
1978 3 PICTURESQUE AMERICA VOLS Two antique and one new volume of Picturesque America. Includes: (1) Picturesque America or The Land We Live In. with illustrations on steel and wood by Eminent American Artists. Edited by William Cullen Bryant, N. Y. D.Appleton & Co. Vol.I 1872. Hardbound, 568pp. Size: 13 1/4"H, 10 1/2"W, 3"D. Condition: cover leather has worn spots, some staining on interior. (1) Picturesque America or The Land We Live In. Vol. II 1874. Hardbound, 576pp. Same size. Condition: cover leather has worn spots, bottom of most prints with water stains. (3) Picturesque America: Illustrations from the Original 1874 Edition, colored in the style of the period. Published by American Heritage Publishing Co, N.Y. Hard cover spiral bound, with dust jacket. Unpaginated. Size: 13 1/2"L, 10"H, 1"D. Condition: dust jacket torn. 100 - 200
2011 LONGFELLOW BOOK. Lot includes two books. (1) The Courtship Of Miles Standish, by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy. Published by Bobbs-Merrill, 1903. 1st Christy edition in hardcover. (2) The Story Of The Constitution, by Sol Bloom. Published by the U.S. Constitution Sesquicentennial Commission, Washington, 1937. Condition: age appropiate wear. 150 - 200
2012 SIX MISC. ANTIQUE BOOKS. (1) The Princess, A Dream of Fair Women, by Alfred Tennyson. Undated. (2) A Mother's Legacy, by Nancy Sproat. 1867. (3) Here's How, by Judge Jr. 1927. (4) The Specialist, by Charles Sale. 1929. (5) The Bab Ballads, by W.S. Gilbert. Undated. (6) Harpers School Classics, by Eginhard. Undated. Condition: age appropiate wear. 40 - 60
2013 BONERS BY ALEXANDER ABINGDON. Complete title is: Boners, Being a Collection of Schoolboy wisdom, or Knowledge as It Is Sometimes Written, Compiled from Classrooms and Examination Papers, by Alexander Abingdon. Illustrated by Dr. Seuss. Published by The Viking Press, New York, 1931. Small quarto. Red cloth, lettered in black on front board and spine. No dust jacket. Condition: some bump damage to upper left front, but book tight. 200 - 300
2014 FIVE OLD BOOKS. (1) History of the United States: From the Earliest Discoveries to the Close of the Great Rebellion in 1865, by Marcius Willison. Published by Ivison, Phinney, Blakeman, New York, 1866. Many maps, and other illustrations. Condition: worn; but all here. (2) Shining Scabbard, by R.C. Hutchinson. Published by Ferrar & Rinehart, 1936. Green cloth hard cover. Condition: no dust jacket; sine faded. (3) East Lynne Or The Earl's Daughter, by Mrs. Henry Wood. Published by A.L. Burt Company Cloth, New York. Condition: loose spine; no dust jacket; wear. (4) The Complete Novels of guy De Maupassant. Published by Walter J. Black Inc., New York, 1928. Soft leather bound. Condition: shows wear. (5) Over There With The Doughboys At St. Mihiel, by Capt. Ralphson. Published by M.A. Donohue, Chicago, 1919. Tan cloth with red and black decoration. Hard cover. Condition: shelfworn; front hinge a little loose. 80 - 100
2015 DICK TRACY BY CHESTER GOULD. Complete title is: Dick Tracy, Ace Detective. Published by Whitman Publishing Company, 1943. 1st edition. Illustrated. Dick Tracy was first published in October 6, 1931, in the tribune-News Syndicate newspapaers. Hard bound. Condition: no dust cover; puncture to cover that goes through several pages; heavy foxing to pages; loose spine. 100 - 125
2065 3 ALUMINUM RELATED BOOKS. (1) The Immortal Woodshed. (The story of Charles Martin Hall). by Junius Edwards. Dodd, Mead & Co. N.Y. 1955. hardbound with dust jacket, 244pp. Autographed by author. 8 3/4"H, 6"W. Condition: dust jacket torn. (1) Alcoa an American Enterprise. by Charles C. Carr. Rinehart & Co. 1952. hard bound with dust jacket. 292pp. 9 1/2"H, 6"W. Condition: dust jacket torn. (1) A Captain in Industry. by Junius Edwards. Privately printed. New York. 1957. Hard bound, 128pp. Size: 10 1/4"H, 7 3/4"W. (story of the Hunt family and Alcoa). Condition: good. 80 - 160
2066 FROM MONOPOLY TO COMPETITION. From Monopoly to Competition: The Transformation of Alcoa 1888-1986. by George David Smith. Cambridge Univeristy Press, 1988. 554 pp. hardbound with dust jacket. Size: 9 1/2"H, 6"W. Conditoin: good. 60 - 120
2067 THE ALUMINUM INDUSTRY 2 VOLS. The Aluminum Industry in 2 Volumes, by Edwards Frary and Jeffieres. Chemical Engineering Series. 2 Volumes. hard bound, 1930. First Edition, Second Impression. one volume 358pp, one volume 870pp. Size: 9 1/4"H, 6"W. Conditon: pages yellowing on edges, crease on thinner volume cover. 80 - 160
2068 21 ALCOA ALUMINUM HANDBOOKS. Series includes: (4) Welding Alcoa Aluminum. 1972 edition, 1967 edition, 1958 edition, 1958 editin. (2) Machining Alcoa aluminum. 1967 edition, 1967 edition. (1) Alcoa Aluminum Bus Conducter Handbook. 1957 edition. (2) Soldering Alcoa Aluminum. 1965 edition, 1965 edition. (3) Alcoa Structural Handbook. 1956 edition, 1958 edition, 1958 edition. (3) Alcoa aluminum Handbook. 1956 edition, 1962 edition, 1967 edition. (2) Brazing Alcoa Aluminum. 1955 edition, 1967 edition. (2) Forming Alcoa Aluminum. 1962 edition, 1973 edition. (1) Adhesive Bonding Alcoa Aluminum. 1967 edition. (1) Riveting Alcoa Aluminum. 1958 edition. All hardbound, in good condition. 100 - 200
2069 ALUMINUM 3 VOLUMES 1967. Aluminum. 3 volumes by American Society for Metals. 1967, hardbound. Vol. I Properties, Physical Mettallurgy and Phase Diagrams. 426pp. Vol. II Design and Application. 682pp. Vol.III Fabrication and Finishing. 814pp. Size: 9 1/4"H, 6 1/2"W. Conditon: minor wear to covers. 60 - 120
2070 4 ALUMINUM PAMPHLETS. (1) Charles Martin Hall: Father of Aluminum Industry. by Leonard M. Fanning. 12 pp, paperback, 1956. Distributed by Alcoa. (1) Story of Aluminum. 32pp. paperback. Distributed by Alcoa. (1) A Brief History of Aluminum and Alcoa. 16pp, paperback. Distributed by Alcoa. (1) Alcoa in Westmoreland County: A Productive Past.... A Positive Future. 1986. 16pp, paperback. ( with many views of New Kensington, Pa.). All in good condition. 60 - 120

For more information, contact: Dargate Auction Galleries Llc. Last Update 01/12/2005