| Lot | Description | Estimate |
| 2531 |
THE ROOSEVELT-MACARTHUR CONFLICT. By James K. Eyre, Jr. Signed by the author. The Craft Press, Inc, 1950,, no DJ, slightly faded cover, 234 ppg, very good condition. |
50 - 75 |
| 2532 |
DETERRENCE BEFORE HIROSHIMA. The airpower backround of modern strategy, by George H. Quester. John Wiley & Sons, NY, 1966. 196 ppg, With DJ, like new condition. |
40 - 60 |
| 2533 |
HIROSHIMA DIARY, THE JOURNAL OF A JAPANESE PHYSICIAN AUG 6 - SEPT 30, 1945. 1955 First Ed. University of North Carolina Press, No DJ, 238 pp. Like new condition. |
75 - 100 |
| 2535 |
THE LAST PURITAN. The Last Puritan: A memoir in the Form of a Novel, by George Santayana. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y., 1936. First Edition. 602 pages, with the "A" of scribner on copyright page. Cloth. Condition: very good; has dust jacket. |
75 - 125 |
| 2536 |
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. By Carl Van Doren. Published by Viking, New York, 1938. First edition after publication of the limited, signed edition. Condition: good, tight; dust jacket has some wear. |
75 - 100 |
| 2537 |
THE WINNING OF THE WEST. Three volume set. By Theodore Roosevelt. Published by Putnam, New York. New Library Edition. Hardback. 332 pages. This set is six volumes printed in three with each book having part one and two. Red cloth boards with gold gilt top page edge(all three volumes). Condition: very good. |
75 - 100 |
| 2538 |
THE STORY OF CIVILIZATION. Published in ten volumes. By Will Durant & Ariel Durant. Published by Simon & Schuster, New York. Red cloth with gold gilt. Condition: all good. |
100 - 125 |
| 2539 |
LIFE AT HAPPY KNOLL. By john P. Marquand. Published by Little Brown, Boston, 1957. "Man's primitive desire to get away from woman oriented golf". Life at this country club belies that intent. Condition: fine; dust jacket has minor wear. Also included is "Mystery at the Haunted House", by Christine Noble Govan and Emmy West. Illustrated by Irv Doctor. Published by Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1959. Illustrated cover. Hardcover. Condition: good; with dust jacket. |
100 - 125 |
| 2540 |
JEAN TOWARDS ANOTHER DAY. By Janet Sandison. (AKA Jane Duncan). Published by St. Martins Press, New York, 1975. Hardcover. Size: 8" tall. Condition: very nice, clean, tight copy; jacket has light wear. |
75 - 95 |
| 2541 |
LETTERS TO LATE SAMUEL JOHNSON. Letters to and from the Late Samuel Johnson by Samuel Johnson and Hester Piozzi. to which are added some poems never before printed. Published from the original manuscripts in her possession by Hester Piozzi. London, A. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1788, 2 vol. Vol.I: [2] xv [1] 397pp. Vol.II:xi [1] 424pp. hardbound. Condition: age appropriate wear, some foxing to pages, otherwise in good condition. |
200 - 300 |
| 2542 |
PERSONAL MEMOIRS U.S.GRANT. Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant. 2 vol. New York 1885. Charles L. Webster & Co. Condition: leather binding deteriorating, hinges cracked, some waterstaining to pages. |
50 - 100 |
| 2543 |
OPUSCULA MYTHOLOGICA 1688. Opuscula Mythologica Physica et Ethica, Graece et Latine (in Greek and Latin). Amsterdam, 1688, 752pp plus index. Vellum binding, moderately soiled, armorial bookplate, inner hinge starting, otherwise in good condition. |
200 - 400 |
| 2544 |
WORLD'S FAIR THROUGH A CAMERA. World's Fair through a Camera, Chicago Columbian Exposition 1893. Published by Woodward & Tiernan Printing co. St. Louis. Size: 6 1/2"W, 5 1/4"H. Condition: back inner hinge broken, front inner hinge starting.Other age appropriate wear. |
50 - 100 |
| 2545 |
OLD LEDGER 1832-1842. Old hardbound ledger with misc. entries from 1832 to 1842. 44 pages, hardbound. Size: 7 3/4"H, 6 3/4"W. Condition: good. |
50 - 100 |
| 2546 |
HISTORY OF AMERICAN COSTUME. History of American Costume: 1607-1870. by Elisabeth McClellan, published by Tudor Publishing, New York, 1937. Hardbound with dust jacket and slip case, 662 pp. illus in black and white and in color. Size: 11"H, 8 1/2"W, 2 1/2"D. Condition: good. |
100 - 200 |
| 2547 |
A VERY EASY DEATH. By Simone De Beauvoir. New York, 1966. 1st American Edition (stated). Also includes "Rape In Paradise", by Theon Wright. Published by Hawthorn Books, 1966. "Journey Into Night", by N.H. Deverson. Published by Norton & Company, 1966. |
100 - 125 |
| 2548 |
FOUR WORLD WAR II BOOKS. Day One: Before Hiroshima & After, by Peter Wyden, New York, Simon and Schuster, 1984, H/C, New new condition, also The Navel War Against Hitler, by Donald MacIntyre, NY, Scribner's Sons, 1971, very good condition. Also, Peleliu: 1944, by Harry A. Gailey, Annapolis: The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co, 1983, very good condition, and finially Long Day's Journey into War: December 7, 1941, by Stanley Weintraub, Trunab Talley Books, 1991 H/C, like new. |
60 - 80 |
| 2549 |
DOCTOR DOLITTLES POST OFFICE BOOK. by Hugh Lofting, 1923 forth priinting, no dust jacket, owners name inside. foxing to pages, some light soiling. All illistrations by the author. |
40 - 60 |
| 2550 |
THE BLUE FAIRY BOOK. by Andrew Lang. Frontispiece by Frank Godwin, c. 1920, published David McKay Company, Philadelphia. Pastedown cover good, no dust jacket, foxing to pages, all intact. |
50 - 75 |
| 2583 |
TREASURY OF SATSUMA. By Sandra Andacht, 1981, Wallace Homestead Book Company, book is in sealed plastic, appears brand new. |
175 - 200 |
| 2584 |
TWO HUNDRED YEARS OF AMERICAN BLOWN GLASS. By Helen and George McKearin, Crown, 1950, many photos, dust jacet worn, and slight tear. price clipped. |
75 - 125 |
| 2585 |
ROYAL DOULTON FIGURES, PRODUCED AT BURSLEM c. 1890-1978. By Desmond Eyles, and Richard Dennis, 1978, 432 ppg. Hundreds of color photos & B/W. Very good condition. |
150 - 200 |
| 2586 |
ROYAL WORCESTER PORCELAIN FROM 1862 TO THE PRESENT DAY. By Henry Sandon, Barrie & Jenkins, 1978 H/C. Dust jacket taped in one small spot, otherwise very good condition. |
150 - 200 |
| 2587 |
THE GLASS OF LALIQUE, A COLLECTORS GUIDE. By Christopher Vain Percy, 1977, Charles Scribner's Sons, good condition. Lots of illistrations throughout. |
80 - 100 |
| 2588 |
THE FACE OF A NATION, POLITICAL PASSAGES FROM THE WRITINGS OF THOMAS WOLFE. by Thomas Wolfe, Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1939. "CL" stated on verso of title page. Black cloth with green label at front and spine. Owners name on inside front cover. Good condition. |
125 - 150 |
| 2589 |
FIVE WORLD WAR II BOOKS. Battle Report, The End of an Empire, 1948. Seventy Days to Singapore, 1975. The Hell Bomb, 1951. Fatal Voyage, 1990. Behind Japans Surrender, 1968. All books in good condition, some with dust jacket, others without. |
75 - 100 |
| 2590 |
SIX WORLD WAR II BOOKS. Mission Beyond Darkness, 1945, third printing, The Fall of Japan, 1967, Typhoon of Steel, 1970, The Chancy War, 1991, The Coming War With Japan, 1991, Wartime, 1989. All books in good to very good condition. |
60 - 125 |
| 2595 |
FIVE WORLD WAR II BOOKS. The Broken Seal, 1967. Bloody Buma, 1974. A Ship to Remember, The Saga of The Hornet, 1943. Buddies in Budapest, 1936, signed by the author. Eagle Against the Sun, soft cover, 1985. All books in good to very good, some with DJ, and some without. |
75 - 100 |
| 2596 |
PRESENTING LILY MARS. by Booth Tarkington, Garden City Doubleday, 1933, first edition. Fine condition, lacking dust cover. |
80 - 100 |
| 2597 |
TWO ART DECO BOOKS. Art Nouveau, Revolution in Interior Design, 1971, good condition. Art Deco A Guide For Collectors, 1972, good condition. |
60 - 80 |
| 2598 |
THE DOULTON BURSLEM WARES BOOK. By Desmond Eyles, Barrie & Jenkins, 1980, price clipped, small tear on dust jacket, overall very good condition. |
75 - 100 |
| 2599 |
THREE BOOKS ON PORCELAIN. The History of Porcelain, by Paul Atterbury, 1982, 256 ppg, B/W and color illistrations, very good condition. The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm, by Reese Palley, 1988, color and B/W illistrations, good condition. A History Of American Art Porcelain, by Marvin Schwartz and Richard Wolfe, 1967, good condition. |
150 - 200 |
| 2600 |
THE WAVERLEY NOVELS BY SIR WALTER SCOTT. 46 volumes, Edinburgh, all dated early 1820's. Two different sizes, 4" x 6 1/2", and 4 1/2" x 7 1/4". conditions of the volumes vary from poor to better. Some bindings missing, covers separated, etc. |
1,000 - 1,200 |
| 2681 |
CENTURY OF PROGRESS 1934 BOOKLET. Offical picture booklet for the Chicago Century of Progress, 1934 World's Fair. Spiral bound souvenir booklet of Offical Pictures in Color. Photos by Kaufmann and Fabry Co, Printed by Neely Printinc Co. Chicago. Size: 11"L, 8 1/2"H. Condition: front cover with crease, unpaginated, all appear in good condition. |
50 - 100 |
| 2953 |
A FAREWELL TO ARMS. By Ernest Hemingway, Scribners; NY, 1929. Scribners seal on copyright page, and lacking disclaimer. Black cloth, gold/black title. Spine title almost wore off, minor spine separation, foxing to pages, minor pencil highlights on some pages. |
1,200 - 1,800 |
| 2954 |
PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR. By Francis Trevelyn Miller, NY: The Review of Reviews Co., 1912, Hard Cover, blue linen, 10 vol set. Some bumped corners, and rubbed covers, shows a bit of age. |
700 - 850 |
| 2999 |
JEWISH ART AND CIVILIZATION, by Geoffrey Wigoder, 1972, 2 volumes, 290 & 266 pp. With more than 400 illus, many of which are superb tipped-in color plates, New York, Walker. Comes with original cloth box, like new condition. |
150 - 175 |
| 3061 |
LITTLE PLAYFELLOWS CHILDRENS BOOK. Cassell, Petter & Galpin, NY, London, Paris, 1879. Illustrated. 96pp. H/C with color printed plate, front and back intact, cover shows some warpage, owners name was "cut" from the first page, some spine damage, but appears to intact. |
250 - 300 |
| 3062 |
LITTLE DUMPLINGS CHRISTMAS GIFT. Childrens book, E.P. Dutton & Co, NY, 1881. Illustrated, owners name "cut" from first page, book shows warpage to front cover, some spine damage, water spots on a few pages. |
200 - 250 |
| 3063 |
SEXUAL BEHAVIOR IN THE HUMAN MALE. By Alfred C Kinsey, WB Saunders, Philadelphia & London, 1948, 1st (?) edition. Very minor bumping to corners, interior is like new. |
175 - 250 |
| 3064 |
THE VIRGINIAN: A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINS. By Owen Wister, NY, Macmillan, 1902 No dust jacket, bound in tan cloth with red and gold stamping on front and spinne. Owners name inside front cover, some bumped corners, minor foxing, but tight. |
175 - 200 |
| 3065 |
SUGAR AND SPICE AND ALL THATS NICE. Pictures and Rymes for the little ones, Strahan & Co, London, 1882. Pictorial boards. Spine a bit loose, but a nice copy of a scarce book. |
75 - 100 |
| 3066 |
KELLOGGS FUNNY JUNGLELAND MOVING-PICTURES. 1909 first edition, published by WK Kellogg, full color pictorial, corner bumped, very small tear, spine good, overall very good. |
75 - 100 |
| 3067 |
THE PARALLEL BIBLE. Raised tooled and gilt leather binding, with two metal hinges, 2000 illustrations (b/w and color), dated 1885, published by E. Gately and Co. with complete concordance. Section for photos in back of Bible, Very good condition. |
100 - 150 |
| 3068 |
FIVE MISC. ART BOOKS. Consisting of the following titles: Maps & Prints For Pleasure and Investment, 1969, D.C. Gohm. The Economics of Taste, by Gerald Reitlinger, first edition, 1964. The Lyle Official Antiques Review 1979. The Garage Sale Manual, by jean and Jim Young, signed by Jean Young,1973, soft cover. All Color Book of Art Deco, by Dan Klein, undated, nice illustrations throughout. All books in good to very good condition. |
100 - 125 |
| 3069 |
THREE CHINESE ART BOOKS. Chinese Art, by Judith Burling and Arthur Hart, Bonanza, 1953, very good condition. Ancient Chinese Bronzes, by William Watson, 1962, Faber & Faber, 117ppg text, 104 plates, dust jacket torn, and rubbed, book is very good condition. Chinese Art, Snuff Bottles, Jades, Procelains, public auction results from Parke-Benet Galleries, 1965. |
75 - 100 |
| 3070 |
TWO BOOKS BY PAT OWEN. Story of Bing and Grondahl Christmas Plates, 1962 NY Viking Import House, Looseleaf, Very good condition. The Story of Royal Copenhagen Christmas Plates, Viking Import House, 1961, Looseleaf, very good condition. |
75 - 120 |
| 3072 |
EDGAR ALLEN POE, THE RAVEN. NY: Barse & Hopkins, Suade wrapper, no date, but old. Cover separating, pages worn. |
60 - 75 |
| 3073 |
THE CLANSMAN, BY THOMAS DIXON. Gosset & Dunlap, NY, 1905, Owners name inside front cover, no D/J, red cloth cover, spine separating, fair condition. |
125 - 175 |
| 3074 |
GONE WITH THE WIND, MARGARET MITCHELL. Macmillian Co., 1943, no d/j, red cloth with black, spine loose, previous owners name inside cover, and first page, 1037 ppg., contents are clean. |
400 - 600 |
| 3075 |
THE RISE AND FALL OF ADOLF HITLER. By William Shirer, Randon House, 1961 book club edition, illustrated, tight copy, cover worn, no d/j. |
25 - 40 |
| 3076 |
THE SINKING OF THE TITANIC. Edited by Logan Marshall, 1912 edition, Stories of survivors with photographs, and sketches. Worn cover, no d/j, pages foxed, some staining, pencil notations inside back cover, and front. |
250 - 350 |
| 3077 |
HARPERS WEEKLY 1903-1906. Eleven issues of Harpers Weekly spanning the years of 1903 through 1906. All are full magazines with what appears to be all pages. Good condition, a few minor tears, but otherwise nice copies. |
75 - 100 |
| 3078 |
SEX AND THE SINGLE GIRL. By Helen Gurley Brown, 1962, sixth printing. Geis Associates, Randon House. Like new, price clipped. |
60 - 75 |
| 3079 |
REMEMBRANCE ROCK, by Carl Sandburg. Harcourt, Brace & Co, NY, 1948, with D/J, jacket worn and torn, book, very good, tight. |
200 - 300 |
| 3080 |
THE NABOB, LUCY HOOPER. Spine reads author as Daudet (Alphonse), inside indicates "Lucy H. Hooper, Estes and Laurait, Boston, 1878, stated "Authors Edition", 451 ppg, plus ads, The Cobweb Series of Choice Fiction. |
200 - 300 |
| 3081 |
12 ALCOA BOOKS. (1) Alcoa notebook with company information. (2) Designing for Alcoa Die Castings(Alcoa, 1948). (3) Alcoa Structural Handbook. (4) two copies of Structural Aluminum. (5) Aluminum. (6) Welding & Brazing Alcoa Aluminum. (7) two copies of Alcoa Retiree Directory(1990). (8) Alcoa Retirees Address List(Sept. 1984). (9) Aluminum by Alcoa. (10) Alcoa Easy Open Laurel Valley Golf Course, May 23, 1966. Condition: age appropiate wear. |
50 - 100 |
| 3121 |
FOUR BOOKS ON HITLER AND COMPANY. Target: Heydrich, by Miroslav Ivanov, 1974. The Capture and Trial of Adolf Eichmann, by Moshe Pearlman, 1963. Hitler: The Last Ten Days, by Gehard Boldt, 1973. Hitler, by Joachim C. Fest, no date. All books are hard cover with dust jackets, and in fine condition. |
50 - 100 |
| 3122 |
THE WRITINGS OF CHARLES DICKENS. Houghton Mifflin Co, 1894, hardcover, in 32 vol. crimson colored with gold, the Standard Library Edition, with notes by Edwin Percy Whipple and others, illustrated with steel engravings from designs by Browne, Cruishank Leech, and others. Books have covers separated, some spines loose, contents appear to all here. |
300 - 400 |
| 3123 |
JOHN PORTMAN BOOK. By Riani Paolo, l'Arcaedizioni (Milan), 1990, photography by Michael Portman and Timothy Hursley. Pristine condition, like new. |
80 - 100 |
| 3124 |
MICHAEL TODDS AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS ALMANAC. By Art Cohn, Random House, 1956, h/c, 71 ppg, synopsis of S.J. Perelmans adaptation of Jules Verne's masterpiece, cameo biographies of stars in cast, rubbed, and bumped, but good. |
50 - 75 |
| 3125 |
THE GREAT BOOK OF JEWELS. By Ernst and Jean Heiniger, Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1974, 1st American. Dust jacket rubbed, book very good, 206 color plates, 94 B/W, 316 ppg, approx 11 x 14. |
60 - 80 |
| 3126 |
WASHINGTONS FAREWELL ADDRESS, WEBSTERS FIRST BUNKER HILL ORATION. By James Sullivan, 1908, twentieth century text-books, Appleton and Company, NY-Chicago. No jacket, slightly bumped on corner. A few pencil writings inside. |
60 - 80 |
| 3127 |
SOPHIA LIVING AND LOVING HER OWN STORY. NY: William Morrow & Co., 1979 H/C, with jacket, in very good condition. |
60 - 80 |
| 3128 |
TWO UNRELATED FINE ART BOOKS, BUT NICE TO HAVE. LALIQUE GLASS: THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE FOR 1932, by Cie, NY Dover, 1981, Soft cover, very good condition. ART AT AUCTION - THE YEAR AT SOTHEBYS & PARKE BERNET 1966-67 THE 23RD SEASON, Edited by Phillip Wilson, 1967, 432 ppg, very nice book. |
50 - 75 |
| 3129 |
TWO BOOKS ON BELLEEK POTTERY. AMERICAN BELLEEK, by Mary Frank Gaston, Collectors Books, Paducah, KY, 1984. 127 ppg, very good condition. BELLEEK, THE COMPLETE COLLECTORS GUIDE AND ILLUSRATED REFERENCE, by Richard K. Degenhardt. Radnor: Wallace-Homestead, 1993, second edition, amended and enlarged, many color photographs, near new condition. |
150 - 200 |
| 3130 |
TWO FINE POTTERY BOOKS. POTTERY, by Malcom Haslam, Orbis Publishing, 1972, good illustrations, and marks, dust jacket, very good condition. FINE PORCELAIN & POTTERY, by Stanley W. Fisher, New York: Galahad Books, 1974, very good illustrations, dust jacet, all very fine condition. |
100 - 125 |
| 3137 |
THE GREEN CROW. By Sean O'Casey, 1956, George Braziller, dust cover in very good condition, book is overall very good. |
75 - 100 |
| 3138 |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSE 1250-1918. By Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, Oxford University Press, dark blue cloth, gold gilt, 1940 edition, light spine discoloration, but very good overall. |
75 - 100 |
| 3139 |
FOUR WORLD WAR II BOOKS. Stalin, The History of a Dictator, by H. Montgomery Hyde,1972. The Story of a Secret State, by Jan Karski,1944. Emperor of Japan, by Leonard Mosley, 1966. Japans Imperial Conspiracy, by David Bergamini, 1971. All books are hard cover with jackets, in good condition. |
100 - 150 |
| 3140 |
AMBUSH, THE STORY OF DAU TIENG. The greatest battle of the Vietnam War. By S.L.A. Marshall, 1969, with dust jacket, book in like new condition. |
30 - 50 |
| 3335 |
COACHING DAYS OF ENGLAND. Coaching Days of England Containing an Account of Whatever was Most Remarkable for Grandeur, Elegance and Curiosity in the Time of the Coaches of England, Comprehending the Years 1750 until 1850. By Anthony Burgess. London, printed for Paul Elek in All Saints Street, Ishinton, 1966, with historical commentary by Anthony Burgess. Large folio, with twenty four color plates. Original cloth, slight fade to cover, overall very good. |
200 - 250 |
| 3336 |
HERZOG, BY SAUL BELLOW, 1ST EDITION. NY Viking, 1964 first edition, in original dust wrapper, book and wrapper in fine shape. A good copy of this National Book Award winner. |
250 - 350 |
| 3337 |
CLAIRE AMBLER, BY BOOTH TARKINGTON. NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1928, with dust jacket, some tears, owners name inside cover, nice shape. |
100 - 125 |
| 3338 |
THE LAST CHRISTMAS SHOW. By Bob Hope, as told to Pete Martin. Doubleday & Co, Garden City, 1974. No dust jacket, book is in like new condition. |
200 - 300 |
| 3339 |
BRAVE MEN BY ERNIE PYLE. Henry Holt and Co, 1944, H/C with jacket. Jacket has a few tears, but in one piece. Book is in very good condition. |
200 - 250 |
| 3340 |
DUKESBOROUGH TALES. By Philemon Perch, this being a pseudonym for Richard M. Johnston, a popular fiction writer set mainly in Georgia. Turnbull Bros, Baltimore, 1871. Dedicated to memories of the old times: the grim and rude, but hearty old times in Georgia. Owners plate in front, top spine rubbed, overall very good. |
150 - 200 |
| 3499 |
THE STORY OF A GREAT NATION. (1886) Our Country's Achievements, Military, Naval, Political & Civil. By John Gilmary Shea. Published by Gay Brothers & Co., N.Y., 1886. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with numerous engravings. Biographical portrait gallery of great leaders, including statesmen, orators, diplomats, soldiers, sailors, explorers, financiers, inventors, scientists, artists, authors etc. Our Presidents, their portraits and autographs with biographical sketches and a chronological table, showing the great events in history. Hardcover binding. Condition: foxing to pages; spine in need of repair. |
50 - 100 |
| 3500 |
FIGHTINH CARAVANS, BY ZANE GREY. NY and London, Harper & Brothers, 1929, original blue cloth, no dj, first edition, with code letters "H-D" and "first edition" statement on copyright page. Bumped corners, spine a bit loose, owners name inside cover, pages yellowed. |
250 - 300 |
| 3501 |
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY. By Charles Nordhoff and James Norman Hall. Published by Little, Brown & Co.; Boston, 1932. 396 pages. Decorated blue cloth. Bright blue cover. Condition: overall good; spine faded. |
100 - 200 |
| 3502 |
A NEW LIFE OF JESUS THE CHRIST. Complete title: From Manager to Throne: A New Life of Jesus the Christ, and a History of Palestine and Its People, Including Dr. Talmage's Account of His Journey to, through, and from the Christ Land. By Rev. T. DeWitt Talmage. Published by Historical Publishing Company, W.D. Condit & Company, 1890. A behemoth, gorgeous, and most impressive tome. 656 pages, all edges gilt, 400 plus high quality engravings. Measures: 8" x 10.5". Condition: spine splitting; but all pages are good. |
100 - 150 |
| 3679 |
6 ALCOA RELATED BOOKS. Lot has six books on the history of Alcoa and aluminum. (1) "The Immortal Woodshed", by Janius Edwards. (2) "Alcoa; An American Enterprise", by Charles C. Carr. (3) "A Captain in Industry", by Janius Edwards. (4) "The Aluminum Industry", by Edwards, Frary, & Jeffries. (5) "The Aluminum Industry", by Edwards, Frary, & Jeffries. (6) "Metals Handbook Vol. I", pub. by American Society For Metals. Condition: age appropiate wear. |
50 - 100 |
| 3680 |
ALCOA RELATED BOOKS. Lot includes nine books and one paint manual. (1) Alcoa Aluminum Paint Manual. (2) "Simplified Design of Structural Steel", by Harry Parker, M.S. (3) "Aluminum Powders & Pastes", by Reynolds Metal Co. (4) "Welding Aluminum", by Reynolds Metal Co. (5) "Aluminum Paint & Powder", by Junius Edwards & Robert I. Wing. (6) "Aluminum Properties & Physical Metallurgy", by John E. Hatch. (7) "Welding Aluminum", by American Welding Society. (8) "Aluminum Bronze Powder & Aluminum Paint", by Junius Edwards. (9) "The Caribbean", by P.E. Knapp. (10) "Suriname Bauxite", in English & Flemish. Condition: age appropiate wear. |
50 - 100 |