| Lot | Description | Estimate |
| 2121 |
STORIES OF GREAT WRITERS. By Henry Gilbert, 1914, no dj, good tight copy. |
50 - 60 |
| 2122 |
MR MIDDLETON SUGGESTS. An Information Bereau for the Gardner directed by well-known Broadcaster CH Middleton, 8 color plates, 16 plates in photogravure. Ward, Lock & Co., 1940. |
20 - 30 |
| 2123 |
ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY. Four volumes, by G M Trevelyan, 1944, illustrated edition, no d/j, very good condition. |
50 - 75 |
| 2124 |
THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND AND WALES. Being a forth edition of English cathedrals illustrated by Francis Bond, 1912. Some scuffing, but good copy. |
40 - 50 |
| 2125 |
THE PLEASURES OF LIFE BOOK. Two books dated 1908, The Pleasures of Life, and The Use of Life. Pocket classics edition. Both are 4 1/2" x 7", good condition. |
40 - 50 |
| 2126 |
TIME AND TIDE, DATED 1889. A Romance of the Moon, by Sir RS Ball. Very good condition. |
50 - 75 |
| 2127 |
THE NEWCOMES, VOL 1 AND 2. Memoirs of a Mast Respected Family, by William Makepeace Thackery, edited with introduction by George Saintbury, Vo, 1 with 95 illustrations, Vol 2 with 75 illustrations, revised edition 1864. Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press. 4 1/2" x 7", red leather covers, good condition. |
200 - 250 |
| 2128 |
KIEPERT, ATLAS ANTIQUUS. Twelve Maps of the Ancient World for Schools and Colleges, by Dr. Henry Kiepert. dated 1845, Berlin, Dietrich Reimer. Color maps throughout, good copy. |
80 - 100 |
| 2129 |
PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1889. Civil Engineering, Public Works and Architecture, by William Watson, dated 1892. Published Washington Government Printing Office. Spine and pages loose. |
100 - 125 |
| 2130 |
COUNTY OF LONDON PLAN. Two books, one dated 1943 the other 1944. Prepared for the London County Council by JH Forshaw and Patrick Abercrombie, published by Macmillan and Co. London. no d/j, good condition. |
200 - 250 |
| 2131 |
STATE WORTHIES, LLOYDS. Or The States-men and Favourites of England in the Reign of King Henry the VIII - Stated on first page: To The Hope of England, It's Young Gentry, In Most Humbly Dedicated The Hononur of it, Its Ancient Statesmen: A renowned Ancestry to An Honourable Posterity. No date noted, C. 1700's, Pages loose, first page piece missing (1"x1/4"). |
400 - 500 |
| 2132 |
GEMS FROM THE POETS, C. 1860. Illustrated, from the original designs by AF Lydon, Bell and Daldy, Covent Garden. This is a beautifully illustrated book with full color illustrations - there seems to be one for each poem - as well as frontispiece. There are 26 poems by various poets including Byron, Wilson, Moore, Longfellow, and Beatty. Pages are loose, with age stains, however the illustrations are well preserved by a protective page. No specific date noted. 62 ppg, approx 9"x7". |
400 - 500 |
| 2133 |
LEATHER BOUND BIBLICAL COMMENTARY DATED 1703. Translated from the works of learned Le Sieur De Royaumont. Beautifully issustrated with 160+ woodcuts and pull outs. This is a much used book with pages wrinkled, corners worn, torn. Very interesting commentary, 416 ppgs. All plates are numbered, and have a form of supporters name or information. An example is Plate #215, "The Death of Ananias and Saphira his Wife" states "Samuel Criche of the Tower of London Gentleman - For Advancement of this work contributed this Plate". |
700 - 800 |
| 2134 |
MISSION OF THE UNITED BRETHREN. History of the Mission of the United Brethren Among the Indians in North America. in Three Parts. By George Henry Loskiel, dated 1794, translated from the German by Christian Ignatius La Trobe. London: Printed for the United Brethrens Society. Still in splines, not bound, existing hard cover. |
600 - 700 |
| 2135 |
MOUNT USHER, EH WALPOLE. No publisher noted, possible self published book, title reads "Mount Usher 1868-1928", light soiling, tight and interior tipped in color and b/w prints good. |
160 - 200 |
| 2136 |
GARDENS AND DESIGNS, DATED 1927. 1st edition, by JC Shepherd and GA Jellicoe, 248 ppgs. Buckram soine with paper label. Good condition. |
150 - 200 |
| 2137 |
THE NATURE BOOK. A Popular Description By Pen and Camera of the Delights and Beauties of the Open Air. Published by Cassell and Co. 1908. Spine a bit loose, owners name inside cover. |
80 - 100 |
| 2138 |
MUIREDACH ABBOT OF MONASTERBOICE 890-923 AD. Alexandra College, Dublin, The Margaret Stokes Lectures, 1913, 85 ppg, illustrated throughout. dated 1914, published Hodges, Figgis & Co. rubbed cover, good shape throughout. |
150 - 175 |
| 2139 |
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD. 1890, by Oliver Goldsmith with Preface by Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. 305 ppg, plus ads, nice copy, no major problems. |
150 - 200 |
| 2140 |
BRENDANS BEHANS ISLAND. An Irish Sketch-book by Brendan Behan with drawings by Paul Hogarth, 1962 third impression. With d/j (ripped), book is tight and fine. |
100 - 150 |
| 2141 |
CASSELLS BOOK OF SPORTS PASTIMES. Being a compendium of outdoor and indoor amusements, with more than 900 illustrations. Cassell and Co. 1896. Beautiful leather bound edition, inscription inside cover indicates it was awarded as a prize in 1899, 973 ppg. |
75 - 100 |
| 2142 |
SCOTTS SELECT POETRY. Vol's II, III, IV and V. Dated 1845, all 3 1/2" x 5 1/2", black leather bound, gilt spine and edges, nice engraved frontispiece in each. Vol. II; Marmion, Vol. III; Lady Of The Lake, Vol. IV; Rokeby, Vol. V; Lord of the Isles. |
80 - 100 |
| 2143 |
PLANE AND GEODETIC SURVEYING. Vol. 1, Plane Surveying, by David Clark, 1923. Constable & Co. Cover/spine loose and falling off. Interior intact. |
40 - 50 |
| 2144 |
IRISH LIFE AND LANDSCAPE. Written and Arranged by J. Crampton Walker, The Talbot Press, Dublin & Cork. No date noted (c.1920's). Cover loose, but interior of book is very good. 147 ppg, plus several pages of ads. |
200 - 225 |
| 2145 |
HALF HOURS WITH THE BEST AUTHORS. By Charles Knight, London Fleet Street, 1850. In four volumes. Spines loose, some foxing. Nice set. |
150 - 175 |
| 2146 |
FOUR HEDGES A GARDNERS CHRONICLE. Written and engraved by Clare Leighton, with 84 wood engravings. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1936. Dust cover some tears, book good. |
40 - 60 |
| 2147 |
MARCUS AURELIUS ANTONINUS. Collins Clear-Type Press, London and Glasgow, no date noted, owners name in front with date of 1908. Small leather bound embossed gilt spine and cover, gilt edges. Very good condition. |
100 - 125 |
| 2148 |
INSECT PESTS AND PLANT DISEASES. By F Martin Duncan, with numerous illustrations frm phptographs and drawings by thr author. London: Constable and Co., 1919. Cloth cover, book good condition. |
30 - 40 |
| 2149 |
THE COMEDIES OF SHAKESPEARE. The text of the Oxford Edition prepared by WJ Craig, frontispiece Portrait of Playwright. London: Oxford University Press, 1927. Green cloth embossed gilt, good condition. |
50 - 60 |
| 2150 |
THE WYE, DATED 1910. Described by AG Bradley, painted by Sutton Palmer, 24 full color illustations, and fold out map of the Wye at the back of book. Rave press reviews of author and painted at the back. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1910. Decorative cloth bound cover with gilt, good condition. |
80 - 90 |
| 2151 |
MODERN EUROPEAN BUILDINGS. By F R Yerbury, first series, published by Victor Gollancz, 1928. Black cloth, no dj, good condition. |
30 - 60 |
| 2152 |
THE ELEPHANT, AGNES HERBERT. Illustrations by Winifred Austin, Published by Hutchinson & Co, London. No date, 284 ppg. |
50 - 60 |
| 2153 |
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF ALFRED LORD TENNYSON. Poet Laureate, London; Macmillian and Co. 1902. Beautifully bound in leather and cloth with decorative spine, gilt spine, 900 ppg. Condition: some foxing to pages, otherwise good. |
1,800 - 2,000 |
| 2154 |
THE LIFE OF LUTHER. In fourty eight historical engravings, by Gustav Koenig. With explainations by Archdeacon Hare, continued by Susanna Winkworth, 1855, nicely bound, tight copy, 141 ppg. |
125 - 150 |
| 2155 |
RABELAIS, THREE VOLS. Rabelais Gargantua and Pantagruel. Translated into English by Sir Thomas Urguhart and Peter Le Motteux. Introduction by Charles Whibley. Volumes I, II, and III. Dated 1900. Published by David Nutt, Long Acre; London. Very nice hand cut paper, some still uncut. Books tight, and clean, corners bumped, and rubbed. |
600 - 800 |
| 2156 |
MIDDLETONS CELESTIAL ATLAS. Coloured version, containing maps of the constellations visible in Great Britain, with corresponding blank maps of the stars, systematically arranged communicating a practical knowledge of the heavens. By J. Middleton, London: Whittaker and Co., C. 1840. Maps mostly protected by tissue between pages, some loose from binding. Cover separated from biding. Beautifully rendered book. |
800 - 1,000 |
| 2157 |
THE HANSA TOWNS, 1889 By Helen Zimmern, London: T Fisher Unwin, dated 1889. There is a map of the dominion of the Hansa XIII-XV Centuries. Also some ingravings throughout. Spine loose, otherwise good. |
60 - 80 |
| 2158 |
STAR ATLAS, 1888. Containing maps of all stars from 1 to 6.5 magnitude between North Pole and 34 degrees south declination, and of all Nebulae and Star Clusters in the same region that are visible to Telescopes of Moderate powers. Explanatory text by Dr. Hermann J Klein. Eighteen color maps and various illustrations. Dated 1888. Cloth bound with color illustrated cover. Condition: good. |
90 - 100 |
| 2159 |
JOHN MILTONS POETICAL WORKS. A Memoir and Essay on his Poetical Genius, by Dr. Channing, together with Addison's Critique on the Paradise Lost. London: Charles Day. No date noted, but handwritten inscription is dated 1883. Beautiful red leater with embossed gilt spine and cover, gilt edge. Very good condition. |
400 - 500 |
| 2160 |
MRS AB MARSHALLS COOKERY BOOK. Revised and enlarged edition, with 125 illustrations. Portrait of author on frontispice, handwritten recipe for "Orange Marmalade" stuck inside, no date noted. Green cloth with gilt lettering, spine loose, 576 ppg, plus 33 pages of great ads. |
75 - 100 |
| 2161 |
HENRY OSMOND, 1852 By WM Thackeray, illustrated by AA Dixon with illustrations including frontispiece and decorated title page. London & Glasgow Collins Clear-Type Press Preface dated 1852. Good condition. |
30 - 50 |
| 2162 |
THE LETTERS OF QUEEN VICTORIA. A selection from her Majesty's correspondence and jpurnal between the years 1886 and 1901. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1931. Beautifully bound in good condition. |
150 - 175 |
| 2163 |
HANDLEY CROSS, 1854. Handley Cross, or Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt. By RS Surtees, noted "new issue". With 17 colored illustrations and 100 woodcuts by John Leech. London: this edition is founded on edition published by Bradbury and Evans in 1854 but is published by Methuen & Co Ltd, 1854. Red cloth, spine has been sewn on, spine loose. |
800 - 1,000 |
| 2164 |
THE NOBLE TALE OF THE SANGREAL. By Sir Thomas Malory, London: Philip Allen & Co, 1924. Good condition. |
80 - 100 |
| 2165 |
THE WORKS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH. The Miscellaneous Works of Oliver Goldsmith, with Biographical Introduction by Professor Masson. A very comprehensive wok, engraved frontispiece. London: Macmillan and Co, 1907. Embossed cloth gilt, some pages uncut. Good condition. |
500 - 600 |
| 2166 |
CELTIC ILLUMINATIVE ART. In the Gospel Books of Durrow, Lindisfarne, and Kells. By Rev. Stanford F H Robinson, MA. Dublin: Hodges, Figgis & Co. 1908. A thick heavy book (12" x 14"), beautifully bound embossed leather, profusely illustrated, 51 plates as well as frontisplate. Minor foxing, but otherwise very good condition. |
200 - 250 |
| 2167 |
THE MERRY MEN, DATED 1911 The Merry Men and Other Fables, by Robert Louis Stevenson, Fine Paper Edition, London: Chatto & Windus. Embossed cloth binding with gilt spine. Good condition. |
30 - 50 |
| 2168 |
BY AN UNKNOWN DISCIPLE. Printed 1933, "My humanity is the road by which men must travel.", Suso, London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1933. Cloth on spine separated, otherwise good. |
20 - 25 |
| 2169 |
THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS. By John Bunyan, twenty five engravings, sixth edition, date on frontispiece portrait is 1842, no other date found. Fisher, Son & Co, London and Paris. Spine loose, some pages loose, gilt embossing on front and spine, gilt edges as well. |
200 - 300 |
| 2170 |
ANNALS OF THE THREE CHOIRS. Origin and Progress of the Meeting of the Three Choirs of Gloucester, Worcester & Hereford. Commenced by Rev. Daniel Lysons, dated 1895, and continued by C. Lee Williams (book is signed by Lee Williams). Good condition. |
60 - 75 |
| 2171 |
TWO BOOKS ON NAVIGATION. The ABC of Compass Adjustment, by EW Owens, with 35 illustrations, dated 1913. Also Practical Methods in Modern Navigation for the ready solution of daily problems at sea, By Comte De Miremont, dated 1905. Both in good condition with fold out diagrams. |
100 - 150 |
| 2172 |
THE MECHANICAL PRINCIPLES OF ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE. Noted Second Edition, by Henry Moseley, London: Longman, Brown, Greer and Longmans, 1855. Illustrations and diagrams on most pages. Beautifully bound, marbled end papers, raised bands and gilt spine. Very good condition, with ribbon marker. |
75 - 100 |
| 2173 |
A SMALLER LATIN ENGLISH DICTIONARY. London: WM Clowes and Sons, 1855. Leather raised bands, spine worn. |
40 - 50 |
| 2174 |
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN BAND I. Neun Symphonien von Ludwig Van Beethoven, a book of symphonies, Ernst Eulenburg, Leipig, Jahre 1817. Very nice frontispiece engraving of Beethoven with tissue cover. Leather bound gilt spine. Good condition. |
250 - 300 |
| 2175 |
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN BAND III Neun Symphonien von Ludwig van Beethoven. Band III, Leipzig: Ernst Eulenburg, jahre 1817. Handsomely bound in leather, with embossed gilt spine. Good condition. |
250 - 300 |
| 2176 |
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN BAND II. Neun Symphonien von Ludwig van Beethoven, a book of symphonies, Leipzig: Ernst Eulenburg, jahre 1817. handsomly bound in leathe with gilt spine. Good condition. |
250 - 300 |
| 2177 |
LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME. Thomas Babington Macaulay, Essays, Critical and Miscellaneous. Paris: Baudry's European Library, 1843. 572 ppg, small print, 9.75"x6", Original printers ink stain on title page, marbled cover with leather and gilt spine. Overall good condition. |
1,200 - 1,400 |
| 2178 |
MODERN THEATRE CONSTRUCTION. By Edward Bernard Kinsila architect and theatre specialist. Fourty one pages of illustration and copious marginal reference notes. 1917. Good condition cloth with gilt. |
40 - 60 |
| 2179 |
LETTERS TO MY CHILDREN. Written at sea during a voyage to Cape of Good Hope, in 1815. Containing a memorial of some occurrences in my past life.. By the late Rev. CI La Trobe. London: Seeleys 1851. Brown cloth with gilt title on spine. Spine loose and torn. |
100 - 125 |
| 2180 |
THE RAMBLER IN NORTH AMERICA. By Charles Joseph Latrobe, Vol. II only. Published by Harper & Brothers, 1835. Bound in brown cloth, good condition. |
300 - 350 |
| 2181 |
JETHRO TULL THE HUSBANDRY The Horse-Hoeing Husbandry, by Jethro Tull. Dublin: W Smith & Smith and Bruce, Book-Sellers, dated MDCCXXXIII (1733). 417 ppg, there are 6 pull out illustrations in back, part of one illustration is missing, leather bound with raised bands, part of spine loose, pages intact. |
1,500 - 2,000 |
| 2182 |
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF MR BADMAN. By John Bunyan, London: Oxford University Press, 1928. Cloth embossed gilt with ribbon marker. Good condition. |
75 - 100 |
| 2183 |
POETICAL WORKS OF LONGFELLOW. The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Reprinted from the Revised American Edition including his latest poems. With explanatory notes. London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1882. Green cloth with gilt portrait. Spine loose and pages loose. |
100 - 150 |
| 2184 |
THE LIFE OF SIR EDWIN LUTYENS. By Christopher Hussey, 178 plates including frontispiece, London: Country Life Ltd. 1953. Cloth and gilt cover with dust jacket. Good condition. |
75 - 100 |
| 2185 |
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SELBORNE. By Rev, Gilbert White, Arranged for young persons. A new edition with notes. Dedication notes dated 1833. Frontispiece and numerous engraved illustrations. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. Cloth with gold gilt, very nice copy. |
700 - 800 |
| 2186 |
THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK. An Agony in Eight Fits, by Lewis Carroll. With nine illustrations by Henry Holiday. London: Macmillan and Co. Ltd. 1911. Red cloth with gilt, good condition. |
300 - 400 |
| 2187 |
TWENTIETH CENTURY POETRY. By Harold Monro. Published by: Chatto and Windus; London, 1932. Embossed cloth gilt. Condition: age appropiate wear. |
25 - 30 |
| 2188 |
THE TRAGICAL HISTORY OF DOCTOR FAUSTUS. A play written by Christopher Marlowe. Gem of a pocket edition with decorated title page and illustrated frontispiece. Published by: J.M. Dent and Co.; London, 1909. Embossed green cloth gilt. Condition: good. |
25 - 35 |
| 2189 |
THE WEEKEND GARDENER. By Eleanour Sinclair Rhode & Eric Parker. With decorations by Beryl Irving & Anne Bullen. Published by: Seeley Service & Co., Ltd.: London, A "Week-End Library Volume", dated 1914. Decorated endpapers; cloth with dust cover intact. Condition: age appropiate wear. |
25 - 40 |
| 2190 |
EVERY MAN'S BOOK OF GARDEN DIFFICULTIES. By William F. Rowles. With 200 illustrations. Published by: Hodder and Stoughton; London, 1906. Condition: fair. |
25 - 40 |
| 2191 |
WORK OR PLENTY TO DO AND HOW TO DO IT. By Margaret Maria Brewster. Published by: Thomas Constable & Co.;Edinburgh, 1853. Embossed cloth gilt with all gilt edges. Condition: spine rubbed; otherwise good. |
25 - 40 |
| 2192 |
EVANGELINE. By Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Edited with notes and introduction by Lewis B. Semple. One of the Macmillian's Pocket American and English Classics Series. With maps and illustrations; a gem of a small book. Published by: Macmillian and Co., Ltd.; London, 1919. Embossed cloth bound cover. Condition: age appropiate wear. |
75 - 100 |
| 2193 |
TREASURE ISLAND. By Robert Lewis Stevenson. A pocket edition with a map of the island. Published by: Cassell and Co., Ltd.; London, 1922. Embossed cloth gilt cover. Condition: good. |
150 - 175 |
| 2194 |
DIE PLASTIK DER AGYPTER. By Von Hedwig Fechheimer. Mit 168 Abbildungen. Published by: Bruno Cassirer Verlag; Berlin, 1923. Cloth embossed gilt cover. Condition: some folding to cover; otherwise good. |
80 - 100 |
| 2195 |
IRELAND AND THE ANGLO-NORMAN CHURCH. A History of Ireland and Irish Christianity From the Anglo-Norman Conquest to the Dawn of the Reformation. By the Rev. G.T. Stokes. Published by: Hodder and Stoughton; London, 1889. Cloth cover with gilt. No dust jacket. Condition: good. |
75 - 85 |
| 2196 |
THE HYMN TUNES OF THE CHURCH OF THE BRETHERN. Now generally used in all their Chapels in the British Dominions. Arranged for four voices in score, 1824. A complete book of musical scores from the church. Marbled endpapers and cover; raised leather spine. Condition: good. |
175 - 200 |
| 2197 |
SOME WORTHIES OF THE IRISH CHURCH. Lectures delivered in the Divinity School of the University of Dublin. By The Late George Thomas Stokes, D.D. Edited with preference and notes by Hugh Jackson Lawlor. With 6 illustrations including frontispiece. Published by: Hodder and stoughton; London, 1900. Cloth with gilt cover. Condition: good; frontispiece loose. |
25 - 35 |
| 2198 |
SKETCH-BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS. By R. Bowdler Sharpe. With coloured illustrations by A.F. and C. Lydon. Published by: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge; London, 1896. Exquisite pictures throughout. Embossed cloth cover. Condition: good. |
125 - 150 |
| 2199 |
A BOOK OF BIRDS. By Mary Priestley. With 82 wood engravings by C.F. Tunnicliffe. Published by: Victor Gollanez, Ltd.; London, 1937. Green cloth cover. Condition: good; no dust jacket. |
25 - 35 |
| 2200 |
TWO GARDEN BOOKS. (1) "Garden Foes...with all the latest remedies for their Eradication etc." By T.W. Sanders. Illustrated throughout. Published by: W.H. & L. Collongridge; London; 1910. Cloth cover. (2) "My Garden's Choice of Rock Plants, Trees and Flowering Shrubs and Herbaceous Plants". By Theo. A. Stephens and A.T. Johnson. Containing 24 colour plates and 144 half-tone illustrations from photographs by A.T. Johnson. Published by: My Garden 1941; London. Cloth with gilt cover. Condition: age appropiate wear. |
40 - 60 |
| 2201 |
CUCHULAIN THE HOUND OF ULSTER. By Eleanor Hull. With 16 illustrations in colour by Stephen Reid. Published by: George G. Harp & Co.; London, 1909. Cloth embossed gilt cover. Condition: cover faded; corners bumped; otherwise good. |
60 - 80 |
| 2202 |
THE HIGH DEEDS OF FINN. And Other Bardic Romances of Ancient Ireland. By T.W. Rolleston. With 16 illustrations by Stephen Reid. Published by: George G. Harp & Co.; London, 1910. Red cloth embossed gilt. No dust jacket. Condition: bumped but good. |
40 - 60 |
| 2203 |
THE CULTURE OF CITIES. By Lewis Mumford. With 32 illustrations. London: Martin Seeker and Warburg Ltd., 1938. Cloth with gilt cover. No dust jacket. Condition: good. |
40 - 60 |
| 2204 |
BORNEO PEOPLE. By The Rt. Hon. Malcolm MacDonald. Illustrated with 44 photographs and a drawing by the author. London: Jonathan Cape; First edition; 1956. Cloth with gilt cover. No dust jacket. Condition: good. |
75 - 90 |
| 2205 |
SECRET WATER. By Arthur Ransome. Pictorial endpapers and 40 illustrations, second impressions. London: Jonathan Cape, 1939. Embossed cloth with gilt cover. Condition: good. |
100 - 150 |
| 2206 |
PRINCIPLES OF MODERN BUILDING. Vol. I: Walls Partitions and Chimneys. By R. Fitzmaurice. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1939; A Department of Science and Industrial Research. With 19 plates, 61 figures and 44 tables. Cloth with gilt cover. Condition: good. |
40 - 60 |
| 2207 |
THE SCENERY AND ANTIQUITIES OF IRELAND. By N.P. Willis, Esq. Illustrated from drawings by W. Henry Bartlett. The Literary Department. London: George Virtue. In 3 Volumes: 1st, 2nd and 3rd quarterly parts. These are Books of Illustrations, protected by protective paper. Could not find a date, but hand written inscription in each book reads 1841. There is descriptive text in the back, which just continues from one book to the next. Green boards. Condition: spines loose, minor foxing. |
800 - 900 |
| 2208 |
THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES. By T.A. Coward. Series One, Two and Three. First series dated 1939. Second series dated 1936. Third series dated 1934. With coloured illustrations by Archibald Thornburn and others. London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. Leather embossed gilt decorated end papers, speckled edges- a handsome set of three volumes. Condition: very good. |
80 - 100 |
| 2209 |
FRENCH CATHEDRALS. Monasteries and Abbeys and Sacred Sites of France. By Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Illustrated with 183 pictures by Joseph Pennell also with plans and diagrams. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1909. Decorated end papers. Cloth embossed gilt cover. Condition: good. |
60 - 80 |
| 2210 |
SWALLOWS & AMAZONS. By Arthur Ransome. Illustrated by author with help from Miss Nancy Blackett. Map end papers and 24 illustrations. London: Jonathan Cape, 1951. Green embossed cloth gilt cover. No dust jacket. Condition: good. |
80 - 90 |
| 2211 |
THE RAILWAYS OF AMERICA. Their Construction, Development, Management, and Appliances. By Various Writers. With introduction by Thomas M Cooley. With more than 200 illustrations. London: John Murray, Albermarle Stree, 1890. Comprehensive large 455 ppg book, red cloth, spine cloth has come off, a few pages loose. |
300 - 350 |
| 2212 |
THE CHILDS BIBLE, 1800s. Old and New Testament. Richly illustrated throughout, color frontispiece, large format, embossed gilt cover with kneeling child. No date noted, but early. Spine damaged, with cover separated. |
125 - 150 |
| 2213 |
CHAMBERS ETYMOLOGICAL DICTIONARY. Edited by Andrew Findlater, no date, possibly early 1900's, late 1800's/ Soft cover, worn, spine separated, pages worn and bumped. |
30 - 50 |
| 2214 |
NINE PELICAN BOOKS. Various titles dated from 1937 to 1852. All fair to good condition soft covers. Titles include: An Anthology of Animal Poetry, Common Wildflowers, Blue Angels and Whales, What Happened in History, A Short Story of the World, A History of English People, Medieval People (2), The Greeks. |
40 - 60 |
| 2215 |
SEVEN PELICAN BOOKS. All published by Pelican, dated from 1937 to 1941. All soft cover in good condition. Titles include: Vision & Design (2), Design, Plastics, Town Planning (2). |
20 - 30 |
| 2216 |
SET OF TWELVE PELICAN BOOKS. This set consistsof soft cover Pelican books dated from 1937 to 1950. All are in fair to good condition. Titles include: The Common Reader, My Apprenticeship, Vols I & II, Eurepean Painting and Sculpture, Practical Economics, Art in England, Ballet, After the Deluge, The Great Victorians - I, English Diaries (2), Our Language. |
125 - 150 |
| 2217 |
TWO PELICAN BOOKS. The Hittites, by OR Gurney, dated 1964. The Way of Zen, by Alan W Watts, dated 1957. Both good condition. |
25 - 35 |
| 2218 |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH VERSES 1250-1900. Chosen and edited by Arthur Quiller-Couch. Published by: At The Clarendon Press; Oxford, 1925. Embossed cloth gilt. 1083 pages. Condition: spine worn; otherwise tight. |
125 - 150 |
| 2219 |
MOZARTS BRIEFE. By Husgemahlt und Herausgegeben von Hibert Leikmann. Published by: Grfchien im Fnfel; Berlag, 1910. A handsome leather bound book. Condition: good. |
100 - 150 |
| 2220 |
DEVON. Sixth edition. By S. Baring-Gould. With 32 illustrations and 2 pull-out maps. One of the little guides. "Is ther a land of such supreme and perfect beauty anywhere" - Longfellow. Published by: Methuen & Co., Ltd.; London, 1922. Embossed cloth cover. Condition: age appropiate wear. |
30 - 40 |
| 2221 |
THE BOOK OF HISTORY, VOL V. A History of all Nations from the earliest times to the present. Illustrated, contains pages 1755 - 2181. Volume V, The Near East. New York: The Grolier Society, dated 1915. |
75 - 100 |
| 2222 |
THE BIG SIX, 1940 By Arthur Ransome. Map endpapers and 23 illustrations including frontispiece. London: Jonathan Cape, 1940. Embossed green cloth, no d/j, writing with blue ink first page, overall good. |
300 - 375 |
| 2223 |
STARLINGS PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY. Eighth Edition, Edited and revised by C Lovatt Evans, 672 illustrations, 7 in color. London: J & A Churchill Ltd, 1941. Soine separated, covers loose. |
25 - 40 |
| 2224 |
MODERN GEOGRAPHY, 1802 A Description of the Empires, Kindoms, States and Colonies; with the Oceans, Seas, And Isles; in all parts of the world. By John Pinkerton, This is Volume I only. Dated 1802. London: T Cadell Jun and W Davies, Strand, and Longman. Front and back cover separated, foxing to pages, 666ppg. |
300 - 350 |
| 2225 |
BYZANTINE AND ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE. By Thomas Graham Jackson, RA. Cambridge at the University Press, 1913. Two Volumes, liberally illustrated with photos, drawings, and plans. Leather vellum and cloth, binding with embossed gilt spine and cover. Corners bumped, a couple pages stained with a few tears. |
300 - 375 |
| 2226 |
CONCORDANCE DATED 1835. A Complete Concordance With The Holy Scriptures Of The Old And New Testament, or a dictionary and alphabetical index to The Bible. By Alexander Cruden, the tenth edition carefully revised and corrected by the Holy Scriptures. London: Thomas Tegg and Son, Ltd. 1835. Cover and spine damaged and separated. |
100 - 150 |
| 2227 |
MORAVIAN TUNE BOOK. Presentation Copy. Hymn Tunes for use of The Protestant Church of the United Brethern, or, Unitas Fratrum. A revised and enlarged edition. dated 1887. London: Moravian Publication Office. Spine and covers separated. |
100 - 125 |
| 2228 |
THE MESSIAH ORATORIO. By G. F. Handel, Noted: In this edition the vocal parts are given complete and the most important of the instrumental parts, including those added by Mozart. Newly arranged for the Piano Forte, or Organ. Preface dated 1841. |
200 - 300 |
| 2229 |
PICTORIAL FAMILY BIBLE, 1854. Two volumes as follows: The Pictorial Family Bible, being The Old and New Testaments according to the authorized version; Illustrated with many hundred woodcuts; representing the Historical Events after celebrated pictures. To which are added original notes by John Kitto, in two volumes. London: Sangster and Fletcher. Black leather large, approx 9"x12". Good condition. |
300 - 400 |
| 2230 |
THE TABERNACLE AND ITS FURNTIURE. By John Kitto, with illustrations by W. Dickes. London: Benjamin L. Green, 1849. Brown cover with gilt, spine worn, embossed front and back. |
75 - 100 |
| 2231 |
THE PICTORIAL SUNDAY BOOK. By John Kitto, London: George Cox, 1853. Bound in cloth. Good copy. |
50 - 75 |
| 2232 |
THE NEW CATHEDRAL PSALTER. Containgin The Psalms of David, Together with The Canticles and Proper Psalms for certain days. London: Novello, 1923. Embossed Pocket Edition. Good condition. |
20 - 25 |
| 2233 |
THE STORY OF THE FLUTE. By H. Macaulay Fitzgibbon, 1914, London: Walter Scott Publishing Co, Ltd. Red embossed cloth with gilt, no d/j, good condition. |
50 - 75 |
| 2234 |
BEFORE ADAM, 1912. By Jack London, with numerous illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull. New York: Macmillan Company. Blue cloth, spine loose, and separated. |
75 - 100 |
| 2235 |
CYCLOPEDIA OF BIBLICAL LITERATURE. Originally edited by John Kitto, Third Edition in Three Volumes, edited by William Lindsay Alexander, 1869. Three large volumes, marbled end papers, raised spines, foldouts, good condition. |
200 - 300 |
| 2236 |
CHRISTINE DOCTRINE IN IRELAND. Adopted and issued by the yearly meeting of the Religious Society of Friends in Ireland, in relation to Christian Doctrine, Practice and Discipline. 1905. good condition. |
50 - 60 |
| 2237 |
CHRISTOPHER ROBIN STORY BOOK. By A. A. Milne, Illustrated by Ernest H. Shepard. "From When we were Very Young Now We are Six Winnie-The Pooh the House at Pooh Corner". London: Methuen & Co, Ltd., noted First Published 1929. Light Blue cloth with gilt. No d/j, corners bumped, spine loose. |
150 - 250 |
| 2238 |
ATLAS OF NATURAL PHENOMENA. Titled as The Physical Atlas A Series of Maps & Illustrations Exhibiting The Geographical Distribution of Natural Phenomena. Dated 1849 (MDCCCXLIX), Very large volume containing maps and illustrations. Approx 15" x 22", marbled end papers, cloth and leather cover, some splitting of the leather and wear to cloth. |
350 - 425 |
| 2239 |
ILIAD AND ODYSSEY OF HOMER, 1802. By the late William Cowper, Esq. Four volume set, The Iliad of Homer, and The Odyssey of Homer, both dated 1802. Translated into English Blank Verse by the late William Cowper, Esq. The second edition, prepared for the press by the translator. London: J. Johnson. Leather bound, marbled endpapers, deteriation of spine, pages foxed, corners bumped. |
400 - 500 |
| 2240 |
THE MORAVIAN BRETHEREN IN NORTH WALES. An Episode in the Religious History of Wales. By R. T. Jenkins, 9 illustrations including frontispiece. 1938, cloth, no d/j. Good condition. |
25 - 30 |
| 2241 |
HISTORY OF EVERYDAY THINGS IN ENGLAND. A History of Everyday Things in England, 1066 = 1799, written and illustrated by Marjorie and CB Quennell, Published by Batsford, London. No date noted, cloth cover with gilt, 1924 noted on owners plate inside cover. |
40 - 60 |
| 2242 |
THE RIDDLE OF THE SANDS. A Record of the Secret Service, By Erskine Childers. Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd, London. No specific date noted, but Preface and Postscript reference 1903. Blue cloth, no d/j, corners bumped, overall good. |
200 - 400 |
| 2243 |
IRISH LIGHTHOUSE CHART, 1926. Chart showing positions of Lighthouses, Gog Signal and other Sea Marks, under the jurisdiction of the commissioners of Irish Lights, 1926. Green cloth with gilt embossed title. Very good condition. Map is canvas backed paper (?). |
400 - 500 |
| 2244 |
DER HAFEN VON DORTMUND. Denkschrift Zur Feier Der Hafeneinweihung, 1899. Liberally illustrated with photos and plans, 11" x 15". Green cloth with gilt, good condition. |
150 - 200 |
| 2245 |
TWICE TOLD TALES. The Chandos Classics, by Nathaniel Hawthorne. London: Frederick Warne & Co. Embossed gilt cover and spine not attached to book. No date noted. |
50 - 60 |
| 2246 |
MEMOIRS OF CHARLOTTE AUGUSTA. Titled: Memoirs of Her Late Royal Highness Charlotte Augusta of Wales and Saxe-cobourg. By Thomas Green, Esq. London: Caxton Press, 1818. Leather binding broken, and spine and covers separated. |
200 - 250 |
| 2247 |
TWO ENGINEERING BOOKS. (1) "Applied Mechanics: A treatise for the use of students who have time to work Experimental, Numerical and Graphical Exercise illustrating the subject", by John Perry. With 371 illustrations. London: Cassell & Co., Ltd., 1897. Cloth with gilt. No dust jacket. Condition: good. (2) "Architectural Building Construction Vol.I, by Walter R. Jaggard & Francis E. Drury. Cambridge Technical Series book with numerous illustrations and two drawings in the back pocket. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1928. Cloth cover. No dust jacket. Condition: good. |
40 - 60 |
| 2248 |
DAVID COPPERFIELD VOLUMES I & II. By Charles Dickens. Engraved frontispiece. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, no date. Embossed cloth cover. Condition: good. |
60 - 80 |
| 2249 |
FRECKLES. By Gene Stratton-Porter. John Murray, 1915. Marbled end papers, soft cover; embossed leather gilt. Condition: good. |
30 - 40 |
| 2250 |
STORIES OF SIEGFRIED. Told to the Children. By Mary Macgregor. With colour pictures by Granville Fell. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack, no date noted, possibly early 1900's. Pictorial cover; cloth decorated with picture gilt. Condition: fair. |
30 - 60 |
| 2251 |
THE EPICUREAN. A Tale and Alciphron a Poem. By Thomas Moore. London: Chatto & Windus, 1890. Marbled boards. Condition: good. |
40 - 60 |
| 2252 |
THE SINN FEIN REBELLION AS I SAW IT. By Mrs. Hamilton Norway(wife of the secretary for the post office in Ireland). With illustrations and reproductions of the Irish Republican stamp on cover. London: Smith Elder & Co., 1916. Green cloth embossed. Condition: very good. |
60 - 80 |
| 2253 |
SCENES DE LA VIE DE JEUNESSE. Par Henry Murger. Paris: Michel Levy Freres Librares Editeurs, 1865. Condition: good. |
40 - 60 |
| 2254 |
PHILIP'S PLAN OF LIVERPOOL. A fine cloth map ensconced in embossed gilt cover. London: George Philip & Son, 1870's. Condition: stain on cover; spine torn; map intact. |
40 - 60 |
| 2255 |
VILLETTE. By Charlotte Bronte. London: (Everyman's Library); J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1923. Decorated title page and end papers. cloth embossed gilt cover. Condition: spine loose and separated. |
80 - 90 |
| 2256 |
A MANUAL OF THE MOLLUSCA.Or Rudimentary Treatise Of Recent And Fossil Shells. By S.P. Woodward. Illustrated with numerous engravings and woodcuts. London: John Weale, 1851-6; Vols. 72, 73, 74, 75. Embossed cloth with pastedown title. Condition: worn and bumped. |
70 - 80 |
| 2257 |
POEMS FROM PUNCH 1841-1884. A King's Treasury Book. Fine paper edition with decorated end papers. London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1884. Embossed leather gilt soft cover. Condition: fair. |
30 - 60 |
| 2258 |
SENSE AND SENSIBILITY. By Jane Austen. Illustrated by numerous engravings by Hugh Thomson. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1909. Pocket edition, leather with gilt. Condition: good. |
80 - 100 |
| 2259 |
ROBINSON CRUSOE. By Daniel Defoe. With 8 pictures in full colour by W.B. Robinson. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., Date(?). 114 pages. Pocket edition cloth bound. No dust jacket. Condition: cover faded; bumped. |
40 - 50 |
| 2260 |
TWO NATURE BOOKS. (1) "On The Edge Of Wilderness", by Walter Prichard Eaton. The illustrations by Charles Livingston Bull & Warwick Reynolds. London: Jonathan Cape. Decorated end papers. Cloth with gilt cover. (2) "The Observer's Book Of British Butterflies". Compiled by W.J. Stokoe describing all the British Species with 154 illustrations; 68 of which are in full colour. London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd. Date(?). Cloth pocket edition. Condition: fair. |
20 - 40 |
| 2261 |
THREE DAYS ON THE SHANNON. By W.F. Wakeman. With numerous illustrations. Dublin: Hodges and Smith, 1852. Condition: Paper, loose binding, pages loose. |
30 - 50 |
| 2262 |
TWO OLD RELIGIOUS BOOKS. (1) "Passion Week And Eastertide". Readings from the Gospels with Liturgies. London: Moravian Book Room, 1928. Cloth gilt cover. Condition: fair. (2) "The Moravian Hymn Book". THe Liturgy and Hymns Authorized for Use in the Moravian Church(Unitas Fratrum) in Great Britain and Ireland. London: Moravian Publication Office, 1911. Leather and gilt cover. Condition: worn. |
30 - 50 |
| 2263 |
TWO OLD PLANT BOOKS. (1) "A Textbook Of Botany", by J.M. Lowson. Revised in collaboration with the author by L.C. Fox. Illustrated throughout. London: University tutorial Press Ltd., 1939. Embossed cloth gilt cover. Condition: good. (2) "The Natural History Of The Garden", by Percival Westell. Containing 41 illustrations with 8 full pages in colour, 15 in black and white from photographs, and 18 in the text from drawings. Decorative title page. London: A.& C. Black, Ltd., 1920. Cloth cover with pictorial pastedown. Condition: good. |
30 - 60 |
| 2264 |
TWO BOOKS. (1) "The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club", by Charles Dickens. A reprint of the first edition with the illustrations and a biograghical and bibliographical introduction by Charles Dickens the Younger. London: Macmillian and Co., Ltd., 1924. Cloth gilt cover. Condition: fair to good. (2) "Kidnapped", by Robert Louis Stevenson. Decorated title page and map frontispiece. London: T. Nelson and Sons, Ltd. No date noted. Cloth with gilt cover. Condition: bumped; fair to good. |
60 - 80 |
| 2265 |
TWO BOOKS. (1)"The More I See Of Men...Stray Essays on Dogs", by E.V. Lucas. "The more, said one, "of men I see, the more do dogs appeal to me". Illustrated frontispiece. London: Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1931. Card and cloth bound. Condition: fair. (2) "The Inquisitive Harvest Mouse", by Noel Barr. Full colour illustrations and decorated end papers by P.B. Hickling. Loughborough: Wills & Hepworth, 1950. Card bound. Condition: damaged spine; written in; fair to poor. |
20 - 30 |
| 2266 |
TWO IRISH BOOKS. The Story of Dublin, by DA Chart, illustrated by Henry J. Howard, 47 illustrations and pull out plan of Dublin, JM Dent, 1907, cloth with gilt,fair condition. Excursions Through Ireland, dated 1820, spine and cover separated. |
30 - 40 |
| 2267 |
TWO OLD CHILDRENS BOOKS. The Sea-Shore Shown to Children, by Janet Harvey Kelman, fourty eight coloured pictures.No date, but early 20th c. Also, The Earth Shown to Children, by Ellison Hawks, dated 1914. Both books loose spines and covers, some pages loose. |
40 - 50 |
| 2268 |
THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS, 1875. As Originally Published by John Bunyan. Being a facsimile of the first edition. Complete with old style text and engravings. London: Elliot Stock, 1875, embossed brown cloth. Spine separated, covers loose. |
400 - 500 |
| 2269 |
POETICAL WORKS OF WALTER SCOTT. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart. Complete in one volume with all his introductions, notes, various readings and notes by JG Lockhart, Esq. Adam and Charles Black, 1872 . Red morocco with gilt stamped embellishments to front, back, and spine. All page edges are gilt, marbled endpapers, tissue guarded steel engravings. Corners bumped otherwise very good. |
350 - 450 |
| 2270 |
THE MABINOGION, 1877. From the Welsh of the Llyfr Coch O Hergest, translated with notes by Lady Charlotte Guest. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1877. Marbled end boards with red gilt spine. Fair condition. |
200 - 250 |
| 2271 |
GRIMMS TUNE BOOK. A hand copied Book of Tunes used in the Moravian Church from Herrnhuy, Germany. Tunes date from 1572 - 1741. This was commissioned by Sir John P. Griffith in 1885. There is a receipt in the back with complete charges and payments to A. Glitch of the Moravian Archives. |
400 - 600 |
| 2272 |
FIRST OVER EVEREST, 1933. The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition 1933.with 57 illustrations from photographs, diagrams and maps. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited. Noted reprinted December 1933. Faded cloth with embossed airplane on cover. "Viewing Spectacles" are inside back cover in pocket. Good condition. |
150 - 200 |
| 2273 |
THE WORST JOURNEY IN THE WORLD. Antarctic 1910-1913, by Apsley Cherry-Garrard, with panoramas, maps, and illustrations by the late Doctor Edward A. Wilson and other members of the expedition, in two volumes. Constable and Co, Ltd, London-Bombay-Sydney, dated 1922. Light blue cover with tan cloth spines with pastdown paper title. Good condition. |
1,500 - 1,800 |
| 2274 |
VIOLIN MAKING, 1884 Violin Making, as it was and is: Being a Historical, Practical, and Theoretical Treatise on the Science and Art of Violin-Making, for the use of Violin Makers and Players. By Ed. Heron-Allen, with upwards of 200 illustrations by the author. Photographic frontispiece of author with facsimilie of authors signature. Brown cloth with gilt embossing, spine separated, and covers loose. |
125 - 150 |
| 2275 |
THREE MUSICAL BOOKS. A History of Music, by Charles Villiers Stanford and Cecil Forsyth, 1919, Letters of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, edited by Hans Mersmann, 1928, and Beethoven The Creator, by Romain Rolland, 1929. All fair to good condition. |
80 - 100 |
| 2276 |
A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE. On the Comparative Method for Students, Craftsmen and Amateurs, by Sir Banister Fletcher. London: BT Batsford, 1921. Blue cloth with gilt, worn, spine separated. |
75 - 100 |
| 2277 |
PICTORIAL ARCHITECTURE. Pictorial Architecture of the British Isles, by Rev. HH Bishop. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. No date noted. Oblong brown cloth with black and gilt pictorial cover. Corners bumped, spine rubbed. |
75 - 100 |
| 2278 |
GLASS IN ARCHITECTURE AND DECORATION. By Raymond McGrath and AC Frost. 1937 The architectural Press. Green cloth, large. Corners bumped, otherwise very good condition. |
150 - 175 |
| 2279 |
MEDIEVAL ARCHITECTURE. Its Origin and Development, with Lists of Monuments and Bibliographies, By Arthur Kingsley Porter, Volume I only, The Origins. Preface dated 1908. Cover cloth with gilt faded, spine tight and overall book is good. |
50 - 75 |
| 2280 |
A GUIDE TO ENGLISH GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE. Illustrated by Numerous Drawings and Photographs, by Samuel Gardner, Cambridge University Press 1922. Spine rubbed and slightly torn, 225 ppg. |
40 - 60 |
| 2281 |
ORDERS OF ARCHITECTURE. A Parallel of the Orders of Architecture, Greek and Roman by Charles Normand. John Tiranti & Co. London, 1929. Dust jacket ripped, and torn, spine slightly separated. |
75 - 100 |
| 2282 |
A BOOK OF BRIDGES. By Frank Brangwyn, and Walter Shaw Sparrow, dated 1915, many color plates, 415 ppg, London/New York: John Lane Co. Tan cloth with black illustration on cover, spine a bit loose. |
175 - 225 |
| 2283 |
WORKS OF FRANCIS RABELAIS. The Works of Mr. Francis Rabelais, Doctor in Physick, Containing five books of the lives, heroick deeds & sayings of Gargantua and his sonne Pantagruel. Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson, Volume I only. Grant Richards, London, 1904. Good condition. |
400 - 500 |
| 2284 |
PLANNING FOR GOOD ACOUSTICS. By Hope Bagenal, and Alex Wood, with 236 illustrations. Methuen & Co, Ltd. London, 1931. Dark blue cloth with embossed gilt. Good condition. |
50 - 75 |
| 2285 |
EARLY CHRISTIAN ARCHITECTURE IN IRELAND. By Margaret Stokes, Illustrated with woodcuts. London: George Bell and Sons, 1878. Dark green cloth, spine loose, interior good. |
300 - 350 |
| 2286 |
THE TWENTY STLES OF ARCHITECTURE. Illustrated by Plates of the Finest Edifices of the World. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1881. Spine separated, pages loose, green cloth. |
125 - 150 |
| 2287 |
THE ADVENTURES OF A CIVIL ENGINEER. Fifty years on five continents. By C.O. Burge, 1909. Green cloth with embossed title on cover, good condition. |
25 - 30 |
| 2288 |
THE UNIVERSE OF LIGHT. By Sir William Bragg. London: G. Bell & Sons, 1933. Cover faded, otherwise good. |
60 - 80 |
| 2289 |
THREE ARCHITECTURE BOOKS. An Outline History of Architecture of the British Isles, by P.L. Dickinson, no date, good condition. Modern Architectural Design, By Howard Robertson, 1932, fair condition. Rivingtons notes on Building Construction, Part I, edited by W. Noble Twelvetrees, 1915, good condition. |
60 - 80 |
| 2290 |
SHAKESPEARES DRAMATIC WORKS. Outlines to Shakespeares Dramatic Works. Designed and Engraved by Moritz Retzsch. Third edition with explanations by CA Boettiger. Leipzif: Ernst Fleischer, 1871. 9.75" x 13", leather and cloth, marbled edges. Some wear to spine. Good condition. |
175 - 200 |
| 2291 |
PHANTASMAGORIA AND OTHER POEMS. By Lewis Carroll, with illustrations by Arthur B Frost. Macmillan and Co. London, 1911. Red cloth, one page torn, rubbed spine. |
75 - 100 |
| 2292 |
MODERN POETRY, 1928 The Kings Treasuries of Literature Edition, edited by Guy N Pocock. London: J.M. Dent, Ltd. 1928, small green cloth |
15 - 20 |
| 2293 |
ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE, 1904. By Thomas Dinham Atkinson, with 200 illustrations, London: Methuen & Co. 1904. Red cloth, small, fair condition. |
20 - 30 |
| 2294 |
A MANUAL OF ALSACE-LORRAINE ATLAS. Prepared by the Geographical Section of the Naval Intelligence Division, Naval Staff, Admiralty. London: Published by his Majestys Stationary Office by Fredrick Hall at the Oxford University Press. Twenty maps dealing with Population, Geology, Rainfall Industrial, etc. No date, early 20th century. Good condition |
75 - 100 |
| 2295 |
ATLAS ANTIQUUS, 1890'S Twelve maps of the Ancient World for Schools and Colleges by Dr. Henry Kiepert. Berlin: Dietrich Reimer. Cloth binding, folio edition. Spine loose and worn. |
100 - 125 |
| 2296 |
HISTORISCHER HANDATLAS, 1886. Professor G. Droysens Allgemeiner Historischer Handatlas in sechsundneunzig Karten. Bielefeld & Leipzig, 1886. Large atlas with many colored maps, marbled endpapers, embossed cover, spine missing but intact, exterior wear. |
75 - 125 |
| 2297 |
ADOLF STIELERS HANDATLAS. Uber alle theile der erde und uber das weltgebaude, 95 karten. Gatha Justus Perthes. Very large folio, no date noted, late 1800's, half leather, good color maps, overall good. |
400 - 500 |
| 2298 |
HISTORICAL ATLAS OF MODERN EUROPE. From the Decline of the Roman Empire Comprising also of Parts of Asia, Africa, and The New World. Editied by Reginald Lane Poole. 1902. Very large folio with many color maps, spine damaged, pages tight, red cloth. |
75 - 125 |
| 2299 |
BRITISH LIGHTHOUSES 1913. Their History and Romance, by J. Saxby Wryde, with 73 illustrations. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1913. Blue cloth with gilt embossing, no jacket, good condition. |
100 - 150 |
| 2300 |
THE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY OF THE SEA. By M. F. Maury, Superintendent of the National Observatory, noted New Edition with Addenda. Fold out maps in back. London: Sampson Low, Son & Co. 1858. Spine loose, pages loose, fair to poor condition. |
150 - 200 |
| 2301 |
THE STORY OF FRANCIS CLUDDE. By Stanley J. Weyman. Noted as "Seventeenth Thousand". Cassell and Co, Ltd. No d/j good condition. |
40 - 60 |
| 2302 |
RHATISCHE BAHN. A Swiss book about electric Railway. Titled as follows: Der Elektrische Betrieb Auf Den Linien Des Engadins. Beautiful illustrations, photos, and pull outs of maps, and drawings. Dated 1915, large boxed edition with original dustcover and box. Minor tears to dj, box with paper pastedown intact, all good condition. |
100 - 150 |
| 2303 |
THREE BOOKS ON TRANSPORTATION. 1. The Pageant of Transport Through the Ges, by W.H. Boulton, London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. No date, but early 20th century. 2. Railways The World Over, by G. Freeman Allen, no date noted, fabulous photographs of old trains throughout. 3. Verinigte Maschinefabrik Augsburg, C. 1900, German book on transportation, machinery, cranes, and structures. All three copies are good and readable, no major problems. |
80 - 100 |
| 2304 |
TWO BOOKS ON SNOWDONIA. 1. The New Naturalist Snowdonia, The National Park of North Wales, by F.J. North, with 56 color plates, 48 black and white photographs, 6 maps, and 26 diagrams. London: Collins, 1949, green cloth, no d/j. good. 2. The Mountains of Snowdonia, in History, the Sciences, Literature and Sport, edited by Herbert R.C. Carr. London :John Lane, noted First Published 1925. Red cloth, no d/j, good. |
100 - 125 |
| 2305 |
LECTURES ON CHURCH BUILDING. With Some Practical Remarks on Bells and Clocks. By Edmund Beckett Denison. Second Edition, re-written and greatly enlarged. London: Bell and Daldy, 1856. Spine separated, pages loose. Poor condition. |
75 - 100 |
| 2306 |
THREE ARCHITECTUAL BOOKS. 1. Charles Cameron, Architect, 1740-1812, by Georges Loukomski, 1943, many photographs, d/j torn, interior good. 2. The Cathedrals And Other Churches Of Great Britain, by John Warrack, with one hundred illustrations. Green cloth cover with black impression, loose spine, interior photos good. 3. Baroque Architecture, by Martin Shaw Briggs, with 109 illustrations, noted First Published 1913. Blue cloth with gilt, spine cloth missing, book still tight, bumped. |
75 - 125 |
| 2307 |
MAIL AND PASSENGER STEAMSHIPS. Of the Nineteenth Century, with Iconographical and Historical Notes, by Captain H. Parker, and Frank C. Bowen. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. 1928. Many color plates, as well as black and white. Original dust cover with minor tears, some foxing, but very good condition overall. |
100 - 150 |
| 2308 |
SAMSON, AN ORATORIO. First Performed in the year 1742, Composed by C.F. Handel, words by Milton, for the Organ or Piano, by J.Addison. London: d'Almaine & Co. No date, but handwritten inscription inside cover reads 1841. Some pages tattered, a couple loose pages, majority of the scores are in good condition. Cover slightly loose as well. |
100 - 125 |
| 2309 |
LEONIE, BY ANNIE LUCAS. London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1888. Brown decorated embossed cloth, rubbed spine, slightly loose, interior fine. |
40 - 50 |
| 2310 |
PORTRAITS OF ILLUSTRIOUS PERSONAGES. Of Great Britain, Engraved from Authentic pictures in the galleries of the nobility, and the public collections of the country, by Edmond Lodge, Esq., Division I, Published by John Tallis and Co. c. 1860's. Approx 8"x11", Blue cloth with gilt. Cover separated, spine damaged, a few pages loose, but engravings appear good. |
60 - 80 |
| 2311 |
GREAT ENGLISHMEN OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. By Sidney Lee, London: Archibald Constable and Co, 1907. Noted Second Edition. Blue cloth with gilt, spine loose with a couple pages loose. |
50 - 75 |
| 2312 |
THREE ANCIENT HISTORY BOOKS. 1. Epochs of Ancient History, The Greeks and the Persians, By Rev. G.W. Cox and Charles Sankey, with pull out color map, 1877, fair condition. 2. The Second Roman Empire of the Second Century, or the Age of the Antonines, by W.W. Capes, 1876, fair condition. 3. A brief History of Ancient Times, by James Henry Breasted, 1927, spine loose, fair condition. |
70 - 90 |
| 2313 |
THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE. A Winters Tale, by Robert Louis Stevenson. Cassell and Co, London. Forward dated 1889, light blue embossed cloth, 4 1/2" x 7", 332 ppg, pages foxed, spine tight and good. |
75 - 100 |
| 2314 |
A GRAMMAR OF THE WELSH LANGUAGE. No author noted, appears to be exquisitely hand written, pages are numbered up to 180, but more exist. Leather bound, no markings on cover or spine, no publisher noted, would estimate 1800's. Leather worn and separated |
200 - 250 |
| 2315 |
KIM, BY RUDYARD KIPLING. London, Macmillan and Co, Ltd, dated 1901, ten illustrations including frontispiece. Red cloth, embossed gilt. Spine worn and sewn onto cover, 413 ppg. Foxing to pages, and binding bumped. |
200 - 300 |
| 2316 |
THE YOUNG VISITERS. Or Mr. Salteenas Plan, by Daisy Ashford, with preface by J.M. Barrie. London: Chatto & Windus. October 1919 edition. Marbled boards with paper pastedown on spine. Corners bumped, spine tight. |
40 - 50 |
| 2317 |
LA COMMEDIA, DANTE. La Commedia di Dante Alighieri Fiorentino Novamente Riveduta Nel Testo, Da Brunone Bianchi. 1868. 762 + ppg. Leather with raised bands and gilt, good condition. |
80 - 100 |
| 2318 |
MEMOIRS OF EDGEWORTH. Memoirs of Richard Lovell Edgeworth, Esq. Begun By Himself, And Concluded By His Daughter Maria Edgeworth. London: Richard Bentley, 1844. Marbled paper cover, leather corners, raised bands on spine. Worn exterior, nice decorated edges and endpapers, interior tight. |
80 - 100 |
| 2319 |
THE BROOK KERITH. A Syrian Story, By George Moore. Dated 1916, printed for T. Werner Laurie, Ltd. Marbled boards, paper pastedown on spine. 471 ppg, dedication page uncut. Bumped and rubbed, but good. |
250 - 300 |
| 2320 |
THE EARL OF STIRLING. Major-General The Earl Of Stirling, An Essay in Biography by Ludwig Schumacher. New Amsterdam Book Co., 1897. Limited edition of 150. Signed by the author to J.W. Griffith and then presented to Donald Alexander who's protrait is also included. Cloth bound in blue with gilt. 57 ppg. Good condition. |
200 - 225 |
| 2321 |
THE ORGAN ITS HISTORY AND CONSTRUCTION. A comprehensive treatise on the structure and suggestive details for instruments of all sizes. Intended as a handbook for the organist and the ameteur. By Edward J. Hopkins. Third Edition, 1877.. London: Robert Cocks & Co. 636 ppgs. Spine separated, cover loose, pages intact. Fair to poor. |
200 - 225 |
| 2322 |
THREE OLD GUIDE BOOKS TO WALES. 1. Blacks guide to South Wales, eleventh edition, 1910, complete with maps and photos, green cloth with gilt, good. 2. Blacks Picturesque Guide To North Wales, sixth edition, dated 1876, with maps and illustrations, green cloth with gilt. Spine a bit loose, intact. 3. The Blues Guide to Wales, 1922, twenty-two maps, some fold out, soft cover, blue with gilt. Minor tears on some pages. |
75 - 100 |
| 2323 |
SCENES IN NORTH WALES. With Historical Illustrations, Legends and Biographical Notes. By G. N. Wright, embellished with 36 engravings. London: Printed for T.T. and J. Tegg, 1833. Card spine separated and worn, all pages loose. |
60 - 70 |
| 2324 |
SCHUBERT, BY DEUTSCH. A Documentary Biography, by Otto Erich Deutsch, Translated by Eric Blom, illustrated with 4 color plates, 36 black and white plates, and 42 line drawings. London: JM Dent, 1946. Green cloth with embossed bust on cover, no jacket, good condition. |
80 - 100 |
| 2325 |
HILLINGDON HALL, 1917 EDITION. Or The Cockney Squire, A Tale Of Country Life, By R.S. Surtees. With 12 illustrations by Wildrake, Heath, Jellicoe "coloured by hand". Red cloth, small, spine faded and a bit loose, corners bumped. |
60 - 80 |
| 2326 |
THE EARTHLY PARADISE. By C.S. Forester. London: Michael Joseph, Ltd. Noted First Published 1940. Red Cloth with silver spine. No jacket, spine slightly faded. |
150 - 175 |
| 2327 |
WAGNERS HEROES. By Constance Maud, with illustrations by H. Granville Fell. First edition, 1895. Published by Edward Arnold. Blue embosed cover, no d/j, bumped and scuffed, but overall good. |
60 - 80 |
| 2328 |
A VOYAGE TO VIKING-LAND. By Thomas Sedgwick Steele. 89 illustrations, also a map of Norway and Sptizbergen. Boston: Estes and Laurait, 1896 first edition. Embossed blue cloth with gilt. Good condition. |
30 - 60 |
| 2329 |
THE LIVES OF THE PAINTERS SCULPTORS AND ARCHITECTS. By Giorgio Vasari, Translated by A.B. Hinds. Everymans Library, editied by Ernest Rhys. This is volume three and four only. Green cloth with embossed design, noted First Issue of this Edition - 1927. Good condition. |
150 - 200 |
| 2330 |
THE PICKWICK CLUB. The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club, by Charles Dickens. With fourty-three illustrations by Seymour and "Phiz", Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, London/NY. No date. Colored endpapers, embossed cloth with gilt on spine. Corners bumped, but otherwise good. |
100 - 125 |
| 2331 |
GARDENS FOR SMALL COUNTRY HOUSES. By Gertrude Jekyll and Sir Lawrence Weaver, sixth edition, 1927, beautiful photos and illustrations throughout. London: Country Life, blue cloth, good condition. Also included is The Modern Garden, by G.C. Taylor, illustrated with over 350 photographs, revised edition, 1946, London: Country Life. Good condition. With dust jacket included, torn in a couple places. |
100 - 150 |
| 2332 |
FOUR OLD GARDEN BOOKS. Three books from "Present Day Gardening", illustrated, Irises, Carnation & Pinks, and Dafodils. All from late 1800's, no date noted. Also, Days in my Garden, by Ernest Ballard, with 131 illustrations, Cambridge At The University Press, 1919. All good to fair. |
40 - 60 |
| 2333 |
FOUR OLD BOOKS. 1. The Home of Mankind, The Story of the World We Live In, by Hendrik Willem Van Loon, illustrated throughout. dark blue embossed cover, good, no date, London: Odhams Press. 2. Dare To Be Free, by W.B. Thomas, tattered dust cover, book good, London: Allan Wingate, 1951. 3. The End Of A Chapter, By Shane Leslie, London: William Heinmann, 1929, blue cloth, good. 4. Ancient Tales From Many Lands, a Collection of Folk Stories, by R.M. Fleming, 9 illustrations including frontispiece. London: Benn Brothers, 1922. Bumped, spine a bit loose. |
80 - 90 |
| 2334 |
THREE ART BOOKS. (1) History of the World's Art, by Hermann Leicht, 400 + illustrations, some color, London: Spring Books, no date, red cloth, no jacket, cover slightly warped, otherwise good. (2) American Primitive Painting, by Jean Lipman, Oxford University Press, 1942, many color and b/w illustrations, dust jacket tattered, but interior is good. (3) The World of Leonardo, 1452-1519, by Robert Wallace, Time-Life Books, newer, no date. Very good condition. |
60 - 80 |
| 2335 |
TWO ANTIQUE EARTHLY BOOKS. (1) Alpines and Bog Plants, by Reginald Farrer, with illustrations, London: Edward Arnold, 1908, frontispiece and 15 plates, Embossed green, good condition. (2) Outlines of Field-Geology, by Sir Archibald Geikie, fifth edition, London: Macmillan and Co, Ltd, 1896, 87 illustrations, foxing to pages but good. |
30 - 50 |
| 2336 |
A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN ALL COUNTRIES. From the Earliest Times to Present Day. By James Fergusson, noted as "In Four Volumes". This is Volume I and II only. Liberally illustrated with several hundred illustrations. London: John Murray, 1874. Some spine damage, but well connected, interior is fine. |
50 - 100 |
| 2337 |
WHITAKER ALMANACK, 1943. By Joseph Whitaker. Black padded leather volume noted "With Compliments of The Newcastle Upon Tyne Zinc Oxide Co, Ltd, Birtley, Co, Durham. 1040 numbered pages, more in ads. Spine with 1/2" nick otherwise good condition. |
40 - 50 |
| 2338 |
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE. By Jane Austen, Illustrations by C.E. Brock, published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. No date specified, previous owners pencil notations throughout. Cover worn and faded, fair. |
40 - 60 |
| 2339 |
THREE OLD ENGINEERING BOOKS. (1) Playbook of Metals, ot The Boys Book of Metals, by John Henry Pepper, eight edition, with three hundred illustrations. London: George Rutledge and Sons, no date. Fair to poor condition. (2) Water Storage & Control, The Stoney Sluice, Works for water storage and control, 1920, good. (3) Molesworts Pocket Book of Useful Formulae & Memoranda, By Sir Guilford L. Molesworth, 1914. Fair condition. |
40 - 50 |
| 2340 |
HALF HOURS WITH THE BEST AUTHORS. Third Quarter Only, Scott, Byron, Wordsworth and Cowper are depicted in the Frontispiece.London: George Routledge and Co, Ltd, no date noted, but appears to be 19th century. Spine loose/separated, some torn pages, fair to poor condition. |
50 - 60 |
| 2341 |
A CENTURY OF HUMOUR. Edited by P. G. Wodehouse, c. 1939. 1024 ppg, 65 authors, and 77 stories. Yellow with black, no d/j, spine loose and separated. |
40 - 60 |
| 2342 |
PILGRIMS PROGRESS, 1839. By John Bunyan, with explanatory notes by William Mason, And A Life Of The Author by Josiah Cond Esq. Twenty Five Engravings, third edition, dated 1839. Handwritten inscription reads 1842, London and Paris: Fisher Son & Co. Beautiful leather and gilt, gilt edges, and raised bands Marbeled endpapers, good to very good. |
200 - 300 |
| 2343 |
THE ART OF BOTANICAL ILLUSTRATION. 1st Edition, 1950, some page foxing, with Dust Jacket, tears in jacket, book cover very nice, interior and illustrations very good. |
75 - 100 |
| 2344 |
TWO ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON BOOKS. (1) In The South Seas, Being an Account of Experiences and Observations in the Marquesas Paumotus and Gilbert Islands in the Course of Two Cruises on the Yacht "Casco" and the Schooner "Equator", A Fine Paper Edition, London: Chatto and Windus, 1908, embossed cloth gilt, good. (2) An Inland Voyage, Travels With A Donkey In The Cevennes & The Silverado Squatters, An Everyman's Library Edition, no date, early 1900's, spine a bit loose, but good. |
40 - 50 |
| 2345 |
TWO ANTIQUE BIRD BOOKS. (1) Birds of the Countryside, a Handbook of British Birds, by Frank Finn, with numerous photographs and some color illustrations. London: Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1907. Spine and cover loose, green cloth with pictorial gilt cover. (2) The Bodley Head Natural History Volume II British Birds. By J.A. Shepherd, many drawings and illustrations accompany the text, decorated end papers, brown cloth with illustrated gilt cover. London: John Lane, The Bodly Head, 1914, foxing to pages, but overall good. |
40 - 50 |
| 2346 |
THE SEA AROUND US. By Rachel L. Carson, drawings by Katherine L. Howe. London: Staples Press, Ltd, 1952, illustrated end papers, embossed cloth. No d/j, wear to cover, spine tight, bumped. |
80 - 100 |
| 2347 |
OLD ENGLISH INSTRUMENTS OF MUSIC. Their History and Character, by Francis W. Galpin, with one hundred and two illustrations. London: Methuen & Co, Ltd. 1910. No dj, edges to pages foxed, red cloth with gilt, nice tight book. |
80 - 100 |
| 2348 |
TWO CHILDRENS BOOKS. Friends of the Field and Forest, by Eleanor E. Helme, illustrated by Babbara Briggs, several tipped in color plates, some are loose, large book, approx 9"x12", c. 1930's, no date noted. London: The Religious Tract Society, no d/j color pastedown on cover, fair. (2) The Enchanted World, Fabled Lands, newer, late 1980's, Time Life Books, Amsterdam. No jacket but very good condition. |
30 - 40 |
| 2349 |
THREE OLD EDUCATIONAL BOOKS. (1) The Parents Assistant; Or Stories For Children, by Maria Edgeworth, A new edition with illustrations by Phiz, London: George Routledge, no dat, but 19th century. (2) How Gertrude Teaches Her Children, An Attempt to Help Mothers to Teach Their Own Children and an Account of the Methods, by Johann Heinrich Pestalozzi, 1924. (3) Education Intellectual, Moral and Physical, By Herbert Spencer, 1906. All books show age. Good to fair condition. |
75 - 85 |
| 2350 |
THREE ANTIQUARIAN TRAVEL RELATED BOOKS. (1) Highways and Byways in Dorset, by Sir Fredericks Treves, illustrations by Joseph Pennell, 1923, aged but good condition. (2) The Handy Touring Atlas of the British Isles, Specially Prepared for Cyclists, Motorists, and Travelers. By J.G. Bartholmew, Second Edition, with color maps and itineraries of main routes, no dat, but late 19th century. worn with spine missing, loose pages, fair to poor condition. (3) Roman Roads in Britian (an Early Britian Volume), By Thomas Codrington, 1903, spine loose, fair to good condition. |
40 - 60 |
| 2351 |
THREE ANTIQUE FINE READING BOOKS. (1) Wordsworth Poetry and Prose, With Essays by Coleridge Hazlitt De Quincy, Oxford Press, 1928. Good condition. (2) The Vicker of Wakefield, by Oliver Goldsmith, The Irish Writer, edited by Ernst Rhys. London: JM Dent and Sons, 1925, Everymans Library Edition, spine loose but readable. (3)The Battle of Life, A love Story, by Charles Dickens. London: Routledge and Sons, 1889, small pocket edition with marbled boards. spine loose, a bit bumped but good. |
50 - 70 |
| 2352 |
FOUR OLD BOOKS ON KNOWLEDGE. A set of three volumes of The Book of Knowledge, The Childrens Encylopedia, Vol. IV, VI, and XII only, dated 1919, cloth with gilt titles, worn, tight, fair condition. Also included is The Story of Living Things, and Their Evolution, by Eileen Mayo no date specified but assuming 1940's. London: Waverley Book Co, Ltd. Hundreds of illustrations, bright colors, pages clean, blue cloth, no jacket, good to fair. |
40 - 60 |
| 2353 |
LONDON PICTORIALLY ILLUSTRATED. This is a set of three books, noted Volumes 1 through 6. Edited by Charles Knight, with hundreds of steel engravings throughout depicting every aspect of life in 1840's London, Volumes are dated 1841, 1842, and 1843 respectivly. London: Charles Knight & Co. Embossed brown cloth covers. Spine and covers are separated, pages intact, fair to poor overall. |
200 - 400 |
| 2354 |
THE BANK OF IRELAND 1783-1946. By F.G. Hall, with an architectural Chaper by C.P. Curran. Dublan: Hodges Figgis & Co, Ltd, 1949. Dust jacket torn, and stuck to the book cover, otherwise good condition throughout. |
80 - 100 |
| 2355 |
THREE IRISH BOOKS. (1) Dublin, 1660-1860 A Social and Architectual History, by Maurice Craig, 1952, d/j a bit dirty, but book good. (2) Ireland, The Modern World, by Stephen Gwynn, London: Ernst Benn Ltd, 1924, pages a bit foxed, no d/j but good. (3) Handbook to the Dublin District, British Association, 1908, Prepared for the Meeting of the British Association, September, 1908. Spine a little loose, but otherwise good. |
50 - 60 |
| 2356 |
GREEK NEW TESTAMENT DATED 1850. Entire book is written in Greek, and dated MDCCL (1750) in red on cover page. 402 numbered pages, 4"x6", leather cover with raised bands, spine loose and book is showing it's age. |
125 - 150 |
| 2357 |
TWO OLD RELIGIOUS BOOKS. 1. Hyms for the use of The Protestant Church of the United Brethern, a New Edition, dated 1836. 2. The Text Book of the Protestant Church of the United Brethern for the year 1843. Both books fair plus. |
40 - 50 |
| 2358 |
ADAM BEDE, 1859. By George Eliot, Seventh Edition, Volume I only. London: Blackwood and Sons, spine separated and loose, fair to poor overall. |
50 - 60 |
| 2359 |
A SELECTION OF IRISH MELODIES. With Symphonies and Accompaniments, by Sir John Stevenson, Mus. Doc., and Characteristic Words, by Thomas Moore, Esq. This is a seven volume set. Dates range from 1807 to 1814. Dublin: William Power. All volumes with individual beautifully engraved frontispiece, all with protective tissue. Folio Edition - Still in splines. All volumes are 10" x 14". All are in good condition considering the age. |
600 - 700 |
| 2360 |
COMPLETE CONCORDANCE, 1848. A complete concordance to the old and new testament, dated 1848. 1041 ppg. Good tight book. |
100 - 125 |
| 2361 |
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF FURNITURE. Containing four hundred illustrations of representative examples of the different periods. By Frederick Litchfield, London: Truslove and Hanson, Ltd. 1922. Beveled cloth boards, good condition. |
60 - 80 |
| 2362 |
THE BROTHERLY AGREEMENT AND DECLARATION. Touching the rules and orders of the Brethern's Congregation at London, Printed in the year MDCCLXXVI (1776). Marbled boards, separated from spine, pages foxed and loose. |
200 - 225 |
| 2363 |
TWO BOOKS ON THE UNIVERSE. 1. The Mysterious Universe, by Sir James Jean, First Edition, 1930, Cambridge Press. 2. The Universe Aound Us, by Sir James Jeans, 1933, Cambridge Press. Both Blue cloth, no d/j, good condition. |
60 - 80 |
| 2364 |
SURVEY OF BRITISH COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS. Problems of External Policy, 1931-1939. By Nicholas Mansergh, 1952. Dust jacket scuffed and a few minor tears, but book is good. |
40 - 50 |
| 2365 |
FOUR ARCHITECTUAL BOOKS. (1) Copper Flashings and Weatherings, a practical handbook,1957. (2) Handbook on the Code Of Practice for Reinforced Concrete, 1934. (3) Flats Design and Equipment, by H. Ingham Ashworth, 1936, spine separated. (4) Housing, A European Survey by the Building Centre Committee, 1936. All are good with exceptions noted. |
80 - 100 |
| 2366 |
THE ENGLISH MADRIGAL COMPOSERS. By Edmonud Horace Fellowes, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1921. No jacket, good |
40 - 50 |
| 2367 |
ANNAPURNA FIRST EDITION. Conquest of the First 8000-metre Peak (26,493 feet), by Maurice Herzog, leader of the Frenc Himalayan Expedition 1950. Jonathan Cape And The Book Society, November 1952. No d/j cover faded, tight, good overall. |
400 - 500 |
| 2368 |
THE WAGNER STORIES. Told by Filson Young, fifth edition, 1909. Includes all his major works, with a chronlogical table at back. Red suade cover with gilt portrait on cover. Good. |
30 - 40 |
| 2369 |
FOUR OLD BOOKS. 1) In Friendship'sName, Essays on Friendship by R.Waldo Emerson, Montaigne, and others. A handsome book, gilt pocket edition. 2) National Proverbs: England, no date. Small paperback, early 1900's. 3) The Ingoldsby Legends, by Richard Barham, Cassell's Red Library Edition. Faded red cover with black. 3)The Desert Fathers, translated from Latin with an introduction by Helen Waddell, 1936. Cover stained, but book tight. |
30 - 40 |
| 2370 |
TWO GARDNERS BOOKS. 1) The Gardner's Week-End Book, by Eleanor Sinclair Rohde and Eric Parker, London: Seeley Service & Co. No date but would estimate mid 20th C. Good. 2) The Observer's Book Of Ferns, compiled by W.J. Stokoe, no date, mid 20th C. cover faded, no jacket. |
20 - 30 |
| 2371 |
THE QUEST FOR POWER. From Prehistoric Times to the Present Day, by Hugh P. Vowles. London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1931. No d/j, blue cloth scuffed, corners bumped, interior good. |
20 - 40 |
| 2372 |
FOUR MISC OLD BOOKS. Titled as follows: Europe Re-Housed, by Elizabeth Denby, 1938, Boswells London Journal, 1762-1763, 1951. Essentials of Physiology, ninthe edition, 1940. Intermediate Biology, by W.F. Wheeler, 1945. All books in fair to good, no jackets. |
20 - 25 |
| 2373 |
THE MORAVIANS, By Rev. C.G. Barth. Translated from the German by Samuel Jackson. Engraved frontispiece and a few other illustrations. Pocket edition, card bound, no date, early to mid 19th century. Separated spine, loose pages, rubbed. Fair. Also included with this lot is Norwich, The Cathedral and See, Description of it's Fabric and Brief History of the Episcopal See, By C.H.B. Quennell, 40 illustration, small soft cobver, spine separated, pages loose, etc. |
25 - 35 |
| 2374 |
LOT OF SIX OLD BOOKS. Titled as follows: Passion Week and Castertide, 1928. Das Berlobungsfchiff, no date. Valerie Upton, by Anne Douglas Sedgwick, no date. Narrative and Miscellaneous Papers by Thomas Quincey, Vol. II only 1853.Thomas Moore, by Stephen Gwynn, 1904. The Volunteer Earl, by Maurice James Craig, 1948. All are in fair to poor condition. No jackets. |
40 - 50 |
| 2375 |
ANSEL ADAMS PHOTOGRAPHY BOOK. Making A Photograph, An Introduction to Photography, by Ansel Adams. Number 8 in the "How To Do It" series. First edition, 1935. London: The Studio Limited. 32 tipped in plates. Corners bumped, overall good condition. |
100 - 150 |
| 2376 |
MODERN PHOTOGRAPHY 1938-9. Edited by C.G. Holme, London: The Studio Ltd. Many fine illustrations. Cloth, no jacket, spine loose. |
50 - 75 |
| 2377 |
THE CONTOUR ROAD BOOK OF SCOTLAND. By Harry R.G. Inglis, numerous maps and plans. Noted as 500 diagrams and maps, small pocket edition. Edinburgh: Gall and Inglis, 1889. Leather bound with gilt. Good. |
50 - 60 |
| 2378 |
LOT OF FOUR OLD BOOKS. 1) Martin Elasaesser, Bauten Und Entwurfe aus Den Jahren 1924-1932. Berlin: Bauwelt-Verlag. 2) Grachtenboek, van Casper Philips, Amsterdam. 3) The Design of Nursery and Elementary Schools, by H. Myles Wright and R. Gardner-Medwin, 1938. 4) How to Build Small Boats, by Edson I. Schock, 1964. All books good to fair. |
60 - 80 |
| 2379 |
FORU ANTIQUE BOOKS. 1) A New Pocket Dictionary of the French and English Languages, London: Par J.E. Wessely, 1891. 2) Prometheus Unbound, With Andonais the Cloud, Hymn to Intelectual Beauty and Exhortation, by Percy Bysshe Shelley, Cassell And Co, 1888. 3) Allan Quatermain, by H. Rider Haggard, London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1929. 3) An Outline of Modern Knowledge. London: Victor Gollancz, 1932. All books fair to poor. |
50 - 60 |
| 2380 |
ANTIQUE OHIO GEOLOGIC MAPS. 1879. Color lithographs. Lithographed by Julius Bien, New York. Includes three maps of various Ohio counties which show the distrubution of coal, carboniferous conglomerate, and limestone. An additional two pages are title pages for this survey. Chief Geologist: J.S. Newberry. Size: 27" h. Condition: various tears at the edges of the maps; one title page is torn throughout. |
200 - 300 |