| Lot | Description | Estimate |
| 491 |
FIVE ART BOOKS. Consisting of the following: The Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow, 1980, small hardcover. Rosa Bonheur, Masterpieces in Colour, by Fr. CRASTRE, 1912, small hardcover. Renoir, Skira Art Books, 1954, some color tipped in plates, small hardcover with boxed sleeve. Bouchery, 1989, small softcover, French. Bissier, 1963, small hardcover with D/J. All in good to very good. |
75 - 125 |
| 492 |
FIVE ART BOOKS. Consisting of the following: Reg Butler, Recent Sculpture, Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1962, softcover. Borghi & Co, 8"x11" softcover, Shada Gallery, Riyadh, Saudia Arabia stamp on back cover, no date. Charles Basham, 1989, A Traveling Exhibition by Jerald Melberg Gallery, small softcover. Samuel Bak, The Fruit of Knowledge, 1995. Fred Shane Drawings, 1964, Large hard cover, no jacket. All very good. |
100 - 125 |
| 493 |
EROTIC ART, KRONHAUSEN, TWO VOLUMES. Erotic Art, A Survey of Erotic fact and Fancy in the Fine Arts. Compiled by Drs. Phyllis and Eberhard Kronhausen, Grove Press, one vol 1968, volume two is dated 1970. Both hardcover, no jacket, very good condition. |
60 - 80 |
| 494 |
THE AMOROUS DRAWINGS OF THE MARQUIS VON BAYROS. Two volumes in one, 240 ppgs, 292 illustrations. These are the erotic drawings of the Marquis von Bayros, Cythera Press, 1968. Hard cover, no jacket, very good condition. |
75 - 100 |
| 495 |
TWO RICHARD E. BYRD BOOKS. Little America, Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic The Flight to the South Pole, Putnam, 1930, noted First Edition. Discovery, The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition, Putnam, 1935, noted First Edition. No jackets, good condition. |
40 - 60 |
| 496 |
THE FORTUNES OF NIGEL, 1822, 3 VOL. By the author of Waverley, Kenilworth, in three volumes, this is all three volumes. Edinburgh, 1822. Approx 4 1/2" x 7", spines missing, covers are with but not attached, interiors foxed, but intact. |
200 - 300 |
| 497 |
THREE CHARLES DICKENS BOOKS. Charles Dickens Works, Sketches By Boz, Oliver Twist, Nicholas Nickleby, Vol. I, with illustrations. All published by DeWolfe, Fiske, Co. no date, possibly late 19th C. Some minor issues, but tight spines and covers intact. |
80 - 100 |
| 498 |
15 AUCTION CATALOGS FROM THE 40S AND 50S. Misc. collection of auction catalogs from Parke-Bernet Galleries, and others. Most from the 1950's. Furniture, jewelry, art. All soft cover, in fair readable condition. |
50 - 80 |
| 499 |
SWING RECORDS, 78 RPM. 1. For Dancers Only, Jimmy Lunceford and His Orchestra, Decca No. 184, five records in album. 2. Up Swing with Tommy Dorsey, Glenn Miller, Benny Goodman, and Artie Shaw. Victor P-146. All appear playable, but sold as-is. |
40 - 80 |
| 500 |
THE HORIZON BOOK OF THE ELIZABETHAN WORLD. American Heritage, 1967. Fully illustrated, 416 ppgs, original boxed slipcover. Like new. |
60 - 80 |
| 843 |
THE RUSSO-JAPANESE WAR BOOK, 1905. A Photographic and Descriptive Review of the Great Conflict in the Far East. P.F. Collier & Son, 1905. Spine loose, cover stained, interior good. |
40 - 75 |
| 844 |
A LOT OF NINE SOTHEBYS CATALOGS. The Autograph Manuscript of Der Prozess: The Trial, London, 1988. Oriental Art and English Furniture, London, 1993. Fine English Furniture, London, 1990. Important English Furniture, London, 1991. Fine English Furniture, Objects of Art, Ceramics and Chinese Export Porcelain, NY, 1992. Pennsylvania-German Folk Art, Decorative Arts, and Furniture. Kutztown, PA, 1997. Important Americans, NY, 1996. Colonnade, London, 1994. The American Folk Art Collection of Don and Faye Walters, NY 1986. |
100 - 150 |
| 845 |
THE PASSING SHOW, DRAWINGS BY A.B. WENZELL Copyright 1900, illustrated with full page plates in color and monochrome after drawings by Wenzell. Large folio, spine loose, and separated a bit. |
100 - 150 |
| 846 |
THREE OLD GERMAN BOOKS. Der Fuehrer, Konrad Heiden, 1944 Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston. Kriegsmarine am Feind, Friedrich Meier, 1940. Adolf Hitler, Bilder Aus Dem Leben, Des Fuhrers, this book is all German with B/W photos throughout. All books are fair to good with no jackets. |
300 - 400 |
| 847 |
TENNYSON, CAMBRIDGE EDITION, 1898 Houghton, Mifflin and Co, 1898. The Poetic and Dramatic works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. Leather bound, with front cover separated, interior intact. |
80 - 100 |
| 848 |
MY TRESURE CHEST, KURT VOLK, 1945. Small collection of 16 pamphlets, letterpress and silkscreens, each printed in at least two colors by typographer Volk. Some have ties, all in good shape. Box has wear and minor soiling. |
60 - 80 |
| 849 |
THE NOTEBOOK OF ELBERT HUBBARD. Wm. H. Wise & Co., Roycrofters Dist, 1927. Semi-soft decorated cover, with green tie string. Very good condition. |
50 - 75 |
| 850 |
THE WINNING OF THE WEST AND OTHERS, THEODORE ROOSEVELT. St. Clair and Wayne, Louisiana and Aaron Burr, The War in the North West, The Indian Wars, and others. The Current Literature Publishing Company, 1905. A total of ten books, approx 4 1/2" x 7", some in good shape, others in not-so-good. |
300 - 400 |
| 1141 |
THE RISE OF THE DUTCH REPUBLIC, 1880. By John Lothrop Motley, A History, in three volumes, Harper & Brothers, NY, 1880. Brown cloth with paper pastedown on spine, gilt top edge only, spines a bit faded, very light browning to pages. Spine and interior tight. |
200 - 400 |
| 1142 |
FOUR PENGUIN ART BOOKS. Edward Burra, 1945. Edward Bawden, 1946. Ivon Hitchens, 1955. And Stanley Spencer, 1947. All books approx 7"x9", all good to very good condition. |
60 - 80 |
| 1143 |
COLONEL ARRON BURR TRIAL, TWO VOLUMES, 1808. Reports of the trials of Colonel Aaron Burr (late vice president of the United States) for treason, and for a misdemeanor. Taken in short hand by David Robertson, in two volumes, Hopkins and Earle, Philadelphia, 1808. Marbled boards, couple of pieces missing from spines, spines loose only in a couple places, generally tight, some pages very rough cut, gilt top of pages, overall fairly good considering the age. |
450 - 550 |
| 1144 |
THE INNOCENTS ABROAD, 1869, MARK TWAIN. or The New Pilgrims Progress, being an account of the steamship Quaker City's pleasure excursion to Europe and the Holy Land; with descriptions of Countries, Nations, incidents and adventures, as they appeared to the author. With two hundred and thirty-four illustrations, by Mark Twain (Samuel L. Clemens). American Publishing Co, Hartford, CT, 1869. Believed to be first edition, first issue. Brown cloth with decorated gilt, gilt edges, page 129 no illustration;m xvii & xviii lacking page numbers. Cover slightly separated from spine, foxing to pages, but not bad. Previous owners name appears in pencil inside cover. |
400 - 600 |
| 1145 |
TESS OF THE DURBERVILLES, 1892. A Pure Woman Faithfully Presented, by Thomas Hardy, illustrated, Harper & Bros, NY, 1892. Original decorated cover, spine and both covers loose, some pages loose, good to fair condition. |
80 - 100 |
| 1146 |
ROTARY VALVE ENGINES, 1946. By Marcus C. Inman Hunter, illustrated by numerous diagrams, tables and photographs. John Wiley & Sons, NY, September, 1946. 216 ppgs, not ex-libris. Very clean and tight. |
300 - 400 |
| 1147 |
THE WILKIE GALLERY. By The Late Sir David Wilkie, RA. George Virtue, C. 1840's, large folio. A selection of the best etchings of Wilkie. Covers separated, interior foxing, illustrations are generally good. |
400 - 500 |
| 1148 |
TWENTY FRANKLIN LIBRARY MISC. LEATHER BOUND BOOKS. Like new condition, highly decorated with gilt edges. All from the Gertrude Mellon Estate. Spectacular set of books. |
200 - 300 |
| 1149 |
22 LEATHER BOUND FRANKLIN LIBRARY BOOKS. Beautifully decorated leather bound Franklin Library books. Many titles, all gilt edges. All from Gertrude Mellon Estate. Like new condition. |
225 - 325 |
| 1150 |
20 LEATHER BOUND FRANKLIN LIBRARY BOOKS. All spectacular decorated leather, with gilt edges. Like new condition. All from Gertrude Mellon Estate. |
200 - 300 |
| 1721 |
OVERSEAS SKETCHES, SIGNED. By Henry A. Butler, Being a Journal Of My Experiences in Service with the American Red Cross in France. Limited edition of three hundred, this is numbered "60", presented to "Miss Emma Owen, with compliments of Henry A. Butler, Sept 28th, 1921". Copyright 1921, by Henry A. Butler, Youngstown, OH. Good condition. |
60 - 80 |
| 1722 |
13 EASTON PRESS LEATHER BOUND BOOKS. Sample titles include Treasure Island, David Copperfield, Pride and Prejudice, and many more. All are full leather bound with highly decorated covers, gilt to page edges. All are from the Gertrude Mellon Estate. Possibly minor water damage to a couple, with minor gilt loss to page edges. However, a very spectacular looking set. |
125 - 175 |
| 1723 |
25 EASTON PRESS LEATHER BOUND BOOKS. Sample titles include Pilgrims Progress, A Tale of Two Cities, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Charles Dickens, and many more. All books are Easton Press Collector's Edition. All are from the Gertrude Mellon Estate in Pittsburgh. All are highly decorated leather with gilt edges. A few have minor water damage to interior, some minor gilt loss on page edges. Very spectacular looking set. |
200 - 400 |
| 1724 |
BECKET, BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON, 1884 MacMillan and Co., 1884, green cloth, no jacket, foxing throughout, cover rubbed, and slightly soiled, spine tight. |
125 - 175 |
| 1725 |
THE YOUNG FOLKS BIBLE LIBRARY, 1911. An eight volume set in matching bindings, from the Young Folk's Bible Library, Howard-Severence Co. the story of the Bible. Embossed image on front covers, gilt titling, and gilt head edge. Each volume contains full color image facing the title page, additional illustrations throughout. All volumes tight, and good. |
125 - 250 |
| 1726 |
A CLOUD OF WITNESSES. A Cloud Of Witnesses for the Royal Prerogatives of Jesus Christ, or The Last Speeches and Testimonies of Thise Who Have Suffered for the Truth In Scotland Since the Year 1680. Dated 1824, Pittsburgh, Printed for David Reed, By Eichbaum & Johnston. Heavy foxing, plenty of expected wear, but actually a tight copy. |
175 - 250 |
| 1727 |
TWO BOOKS ON WILLIAM MCKINLEY. 1. The Authentic Life of William McKinley, Our Third Martyr President, 1901, W.E. Scull. Shelf wear with some soiling. 2. Life of William McKinley and Complete Story of His Assassination, by Marshall Everett, 1901, shelf wear with soiling, but good. |
100 - 150 |
| 1728 |
THE DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACCIO, 1949. Translated by Richard Aldington, illustrated by Rockwell Kent, Garden City Publishing, 1949. No jacket, very minor shelf wear, like new. |
80 - 120 |
| 1729 |
JEFFERSON AND HIS TIME, 8 VOL. By Dumas Malone, The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1993, 8 volume set. Books are all fine in full burgundy leather boards, bright gilt designs to the spine and panels, bright gilt to the page ends. Reading ribbons bound in. Light flaking to gilt on upper page ends to volume 1 and 2. All have previous owners nameplate as follows: "Published Expressly for the Personal Library of Gertrude A. Mellon (name is signature)". Beautiful set for any library edition. |
600 - 800 |
| 1730 |
GENERAL ABRIDGMENT OF LAW AND EQUITY, 18TH C. By Charles Viner, Esq. Four volumes, noted "The Second Edition", vols V, VI, VIII, and XI. Three dated 1792, one is dated 1791 (vol. VIII). All have expected foxing, with covers missing from two vol, spines are intact and not bad considering. A perfect candidate for restoration. |
350 - 450 |
| 2080 |
THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND, IN 2 VOLUMES. From The Accession of James II, by Thomas Babington Macaulay, Harper Bros, NY, 1849. Brown decorated cloth, plenty of shelf wear, cloth on exterior of spine loose, but books are tight. Simply a bargain for a great set of books. |
100 - 200 |
| 2180 |
FEATHERED GAME BY CONNETT Feathered Game, from a Sporting Journal, by Eugene V. Connet with illustrations by Edgar Burk, M.D. Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1929, Hard bound, partial leather binding, Wm. Van Winkle bookplate, autographed by Author and illustrator, #22 of 50 autographed copies. Size: 10 3/4"H, 8"W. Condition: wear to leather cover. |
260 - 500 |